1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default Do you mean you need user those keys for Page or Grid?

    Quote Originally Posted by deepak.sakpal View Post
    First, it's a nice plugin. Thanks for sharing it with us.

    Now, I have a small issue. HOME, CTRL+HOME, END, CTRL + END keys are not working when ComboBox is in expanded state. How can I make it work?

    Thanks
    Hi, deepak.sakpal, Do you mean you need use those keys for Page or Grid?
    The Ext Grid is using those keys. so........

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepak.sakpal is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    What I mean is, when I'm typing something into the ComboBox, at some point if want to clear all the text that I typed then I want to use CTRL+HOME or CTRL+END keys to select all text and I will hit DELETE key to clear the text. But right now, CTRL+HOME or CTRL+END has no effect. It's not selecting the text. Also HOME & END keys are not working. Is there any solution for this?

  3. #13
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Thanks, I think I found the reason and fixed it, that took me half a day. lol.
    try this now, I will release 1.2.2 for download later. if you can't wait, pls get it from there directly.
    http://www.boarsoft.com/javascript/gridCombo/

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    deepak.sakpal is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    thanks Mac_J

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    176
    Vote Rating
    1
    Dmoney is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I'm having trouble getting this working in an MVC pplication.

    I create a view like this:

    Code:
    Ext.define('AM.view.detailPanel.importCombo', {
        extend: 'Ext.form.field.GridComboBox',
        alias: 'widget.importCombo',
        store: 'mfgCombo',
        fieldLabel: 'Grid ComboBox',
        multiSelect: false,
        displayField: 'mfgName',
        valueField: 'mfgID',
        width: 300,
        labelWidth: 100,
        labelAlign: 'right',
        store: 'mfgCombo',
        typeAhead: true,
        queryMode: 'remote',
        matchFieldWidth: false,
        pickerAlign: 'bl',
        gridCfg: {
            store: 'mfgCombo',
            height: 200,
            width: 400,
            columns: [{
                text: 'No',
                width: 40,
                dataIndex: 'mfgID'
            }, {
                text: 'Subject',
                width: 120,
                dataIndex: 'mfgID'
            }, {
                text: 'Credit',
                width: 60,
                dataIndex: 'mfgName'
            }],
            bbar: Ext.create('Ext.PagingToolbar', {
                store: 'mfgCombo',
                displayInfo: true,
                displayMsg: 'Displaying {0} - {1} of {2}',
                emptyMsg: "No data to display"
            })
        }
    
    
    });
    for testing purposes I'm just using a store that already existed to populate a normal combo box mfgCombo if I comment out the gridCombo the other combo with the same store works fine. They both have the same controller.

    But when I try using the grid in a combo I get a firebug error :

    store is undefined
    store.on(listeners);


    Any Ideas?

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Hi @Dmoney:
    store: 'mfgCombo' --> store: mfgCombo,
    That is an instance of Store not a String

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    176
    Vote Rating
    1
    Dmoney is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I think when using the MVC structure the store has to be a string. you reference the store by ID in MVC
    http://www.sencha.com/learn/the-mvc-...-architecture/

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Oh, I never try MVC before. I took a look the code, but I have no enough time to test it for MVC now.
    Can you do me a favour?
    Please change "me.grid.store" to "me.grid.getStore()" in GridComboBoxList.js?
    There are only two lines.
    I think that may be caused by init process of GridComboBox and GridComboBoxList.
    Tanks.

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Oh, I never try MVC before. I took a look the code, but I have no enough time to test it for MVC now.
    Can you do me a favour?
    Please change "me.grid.store" to "me.grid.getStore()" in GridComboBoxList.js?
    There are only two lines.
    I think that may be caused by init process of GridComboBox and GridComboBoxList.
    Thanks.

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    0
    Mac_J is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Why I can use ID for store? I made a store and give it's ID to two GridComboBox and another Combo, All of them works fine.