Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sencha website menu annoyance

  1. #1
    Ext Premium Member halcwb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    404
    Vote Rating
    99
      0  

    Default Sencha website menu annoyance

    Using Chrome (version 14.0.835.163) I sometimes experience an annoying behavior when I want to select a menu item from the Sencha website top menu. The moment I hover over the item, the drop down menu disappears. It is like that silly game where you have to click something and the item is programmed to move on click.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,317
    Vote Rating
    1291
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halcwb View Post
    Using Chrome (version 14.0.835.163) I sometimes experience an annoying behavior when I want to select a menu item from the Sencha website top menu. The moment I hover over the item, the drop down menu disappears. It is like that silly game where you have to click something and the item is programmed to move on click.
    We have had reports of this in the past with Chrome but we found it very hard to debug. It would happen and then if you refresh it wouldn't anymore.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Ext Premium Member halcwb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    404
    Vote Rating
    99
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    We have had reports of this in the past with Chrome but we found it very hard to debug. It would happen and then if you refresh it wouldn't anymore.
    It happens with mac os x 10.6.8 and Chrome 14.0.835.186

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,317
    Vote Rating
    1291
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halcwb View Post
    It happens with mac os x 10.6.8 and Chrome 14.0.835.186
    I actually had it happen again to me yesterday randomly. We have someone investigating it again. After a refresh it went away so it's hard to debug it.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    I actually had it happen again to me yesterday randomly. We have someone investigating it again. After a refresh it went away so it's hard to debug it.
    Thanks for taking this under consideration. It happened to me yesterday randomly too. I was ready to report it, but of course when I got ready to do so, it stopped doing it

    PS for me it was Chrome on Windows 7
    Once we iron out all the bugs, we'll be running on flat bugs

  6. #6
    Sencha User 12ftguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    This is typically a css issue with Chrome. The menu in chrome appears one pixel below the menu header, instead of right up against it. This means that when your mouse moves down to the menu it is out of contact for that one pixel of space. This is triggering the mouse exit event and hiding the menu.

    Scoot the menu up one pixel for Chrome browsers and this will probably go away.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,317
    Vote Rating
    1291
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 12ftguru View Post
    This is typically a css issue with Chrome. The menu in chrome appears one pixel below the menu header, instead of right up against it. This means that when your mouse moves down to the menu it is out of contact for that one pixel of space. This is triggering the mouse exit event and hiding the menu.

    Scoot the menu up one pixel for Chrome browsers and this will probably go away.
    Nice idea except the problem is why does it happen only once. Refresh and the problem goes away.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #8
    powellke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Exclamation more issues with sencha.com on Chrome

    I've seen the issue with the menu in the past but now there seems to be a bigger issue with sencha.com in Chrome (18.0.1025.162 m) on Windows 7. When I click on any of the links in the main navigation menu (Products, Support, Training, Company, Blog, Store, and Contact), the only links that work for me are Blog and Contact. When I click on the other links, the address bar changes and the page usually "freezes". Sometimes it will go to a blank white page. If I then refresh the page, it always results in a blank white page. I can view source and it looks like everything is there.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •