Page 10 of 30 FirstFirst ... 8910111220 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 295

Thread: Ext.ux.touch.grid

  1. #91
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    FBlack I have changed code according to you. I also tried binding grid in controller as following,

    Code:
    ,
    
        launch: function () {
            console.log('onLaunch  controller');
    
            debugger;
            var store = Ext.getStore('Stores');
            tmp2 = store.getCount();
            var grid = Ext.getCmp('storeListGrid');
            grid.setStore(store);
           
            
        }
    Here my Ext.getStore('Stores') is giving me 0. I am stuck here for many days. store is instantiated but data is not coming. Help please.

  2. #92
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    where do you create the store?

  3. #93
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I have added store in stores array in Ext.application as follows,

    Code:
    Ext.application({
        name: 'MyApp',
    
        views: [ MyViewport' ],
        models: ['Stores'],
        stores: ['Stores'],

  4. #94
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    ok, but where do you create the store?? where do you do Ext.define('store,{
    extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
    config:{
    ..............
    }
    });????
    where do you do this??

  5. #95
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default setStore not working

    I have a related issue. My store is created and doing fine. But the setStore(store) has no effect. If I set the same store in the ux.touch.grid.View config: { store: ... } things work.

    I had setStore() working in PR4 or some older version.

    Any glue where the break might be?

    -sakari

  6. #96
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Its in store folder in Stores file as below,


    Code:
    Ext.define('MyApp.store.Stores', {
        extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
        requires: 'MyApp.model.Stores',
        
        config: {
            autoLoad: true,
            storeId: 'Stores',
            model: 'Sushi.model.Stores',
    
            proxy: {
                type: 'ajax',
                url: 'data/storesData.json',
    
                reader: {
                    type: 'json'
                }
            }
        }
    });

  7. #97
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,422
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alohainc View Post
    Its in store folder in Stores file as below,


    Code:
    Ext.define('Sushi.store.Stores', {
        extend: 'Ext.data.Store',
        requires: 'Sushi.model.Stores',
        
        config: {
            autoLoad: true,
            storeId: 'Stores',
            model: 'Sushi.model.Stores',
    
            proxy: {
                type: 'ajax',
                url: 'data/storesData.json',
    
                reader: {
                    type: 'json'
                }
            }
        }
    });
    That's where you defined the store but an instance needs to be created for it to be put into the StoreManager using the storeId.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  8. #98
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    hi mitchellsimoens,

    Is it possible to toggle column?
    It's an awesome feature in old version.

    Regards

  9. #99
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,422
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lincon6 View Post
    hi mitchellsimoens,

    Is it possible to toggle column?
    It's an awesome feature in old version.

    Regards
    It's coming. I have it working locally but it is part of a new feature I'm working on that I think will be awesome
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  10. #100
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    285
    Vote Rating
    21
      0  

    Default

    Mitchell,

    I've been playing around with your touch grid component and I've run across a problem that I'm not sure how to address. I have a component which has a definition like this:

    Code:
    Ext.define('Foo.view.MyList', {
        extend:'Ext.ux.touch.grid.View',
        xtype: 'mylist',
        requires: [
            'Ext.ux.touch.grid.View',
            'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Feature',
            'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Sorter'
        ],
        config: {
            cls: 'mycls touchgridpanel',
            features: [
                {
                    ftype: 'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Sorter',
                    launchFn: 'initialize'
                }
            ],
            columns: [ ... ]
    }
    I instantiate and display this view as a view which gets pushed on to a NavigationView. I create the view and do a push and the view displays correctly. I click the back button and try again and it fails. I used your suggestion in a different thread to recreate the view each time since it should have been auto destroyed. However, when I try to create a new instance the creation fails when it tries to initialize the features. Instead of having the 'ftype' of 'Ext.ux.touch.grid.feature.Sorter', the features property contains an object with a grid property and the launchFn, not an ftype and a launchFn. When it tries to initialize things the ftype is undefined and I get an 'Invalid class name or alias 'undefined' specified, must be a non-empty string'. I tried a little bit of debugging and noticed that the 'destroyFeatures' method does not seem to be called. If the view is destroyed, is this method supposed to be called?

    Thanks.

    Jim

Page 10 of 30 FirstFirst ... 8910111220 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •