Page 8 of 30 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 295

Thread: Ext.ux.touch.grid

  1. #71
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    Look at the DOM structure. Each row is a <div> with .x-dataview.item CSS class. You can then use CSS to have those alternate colors.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  2. #72
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    103
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Anybody else having problem with the DataGrid not being able to find the store?

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...not-find-store

    no one has any such problem going from beta to rc or final? very strange as this is the only thing that broke for me in that move

  3. #73
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    Any reason why you have the grid wrapped in a container? Doesn't look like the container is adding anything.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #74
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I have used container to give it hieght and width to grid. That container is one view file, later I added it as an item in view port.

  5. #75
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    From my point of view you don't need to have the container around it. But try adding align : 'stretch' to your layout config.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  6. #76
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Ok. I try it. But right I think my problem is to bind store to List/Grid. How to bind store in controller.

  7. #77
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    It's looking for a store with a storeId of 'Stores' in the StoreManager.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  8. #78
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    In the above code we can see that, I have store named Stores and I checked DOM structure too. There is no data coming to the grid.

  9. #79
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    So then you don't have a store created with that storeId
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  10. #80
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Do you mean that I must add storeid to Stores store. I tried that too, same result. The way I am using the model, store and data, is it correct?

Page 8 of 30 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •