Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My fist try with Designer 2

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default My fist try with Designer 2

    Hi,

    I don'y know that this is a bug, but i made an app with viewport, in there i put 5 regions, one of them a grid and a data store:

    1) The store read my records of my json, and when i connect the store to the grid and do an auto column, it does but not show the data in the grid
    2) when i deploy the app the app does not open the viewport

    Thanks

    Elias

  2. #2
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Are you able to load data into the store ... right click the store and select load data. Does it update saying how many records it has?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Yes, it read perfect,

    And in firebug says that the json file was ok

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Mr. Strong I have an issue being a first time user also, where mines will not read the data . I made sure of the correct model and location but it give e unable to load the data using the configuration supplied. I believe I am sure that I did everything (in fact twice) as in the sample but no go. Any ideas of what else I should check.

    PS Atuo column works fine

  5. #5
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    I need more information to help out. Can you tell me how you've set it up? Can you browse to the url endpoint you set in the proxy's url config? Are you seeing any data in your grid? Did you set a url prefix in the project settings?

    Feed me data ;p
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Just the basics

    Mr Strong , exactly like the sample I just went over it 3 times , and the url is set to the correct area . I will try again and give you better information tomorrow. Thanks for at least responding.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •