Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 81

Thread: [2.0b1/rc1] GridPanel rendering bug in IE

  1. #21
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    FYI, we're following this thread and will take a look at the issue.

  2. #22
    Sencha User Zyclops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    154
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I tried a few more things (playing with overflows floats and positionings). None of them fixed the issue (or none of them fixed the issue without breaking something else )

    Quote Originally Posted by djliquidice View Post
    A contractor that is working with us has provided a work-around/override. i'll post tomorrow.
    Any luck with your work-around?

  3. #23
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    -1
      0  

    Arrow go it 我想知道这个答案的呢.

    你们好啊,我也遇到了这样子的一个问题,但也没有能够很好去解决这个问题,希望你们能给出一个很好的想法,或是意见什么的呢,
    一直关注的啊.

  4. #24
    Sencha User Zyclops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    154
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dingdangxiaoma View Post
    你们好啊,我也遇到了这样子的一个问题,但也没有能够很好去解决这个问题,希望你们能给出一个很好的想法,或是意见什么的呢,
    一直关注的啊.
    According to babelfish:
    Hello, I have also met a this appearance question, but also does not have to be able very good to solve this problem, hoped you can produce a very good idea, perhaps opinion any, always pays attention

  5. #25
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    consider this a temporary patch until Jack & Team can get the official fix out.
    PHP Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.layout.ContainerLayout,{
        
    layout : function(){
            var 
    target this.container.getLayoutTarget();
            
    // this is to fit the body el to the wrapper again...
            
    if ( this.container.bwrap ) {
                var 
    w=this.container.bwrap.getBox().width;
                if(
    this.container.frame){
                    
    w-=this.container.getFrameWidth();
                }
                if(
    w!=target.getBox().width){
                    
    //alert("Resizing container from "+target.getBox().width+" to "+w);
                    
    target.setWidth(w);
                }
            }
            
    this.onLayout(this.containertarget);
            
        }
    });
    Ext.override(Ext.grid.GridView,{layout : function(){
        if(!
    this.mainBody){
            return; 
    // not rendered
        
    }
        var 
    this.grid;
        var 
    g.getGridEl(), cm this.cm,
                
    expandCol g.autoExpandColumn,
                
    gv this;

        var 
    csize c.getSize(true);
        
    csize.width=g.getEl().getBox().width;
        var 
    vw csize.width;

        if(!
    vw || !csize.height){ // display: none?
            
    return;
        }

        if(
    g.autoHeight){
            
    this.scroller.dom.style.overflow 'visible';
        }else{
            
    this.el.setSize(csize.widthcsize.height);

            var 
    hdHeight this.mainHd.getHeight();
            var 
    vh csize.height - (hdHeight);

            
    this.scroller.setSize(vwvh);
            
    this.innerHd.style.width = (vw)+'px';
        }
        if(
    this.forceFit){
            if(
    this.lastViewWidth != vw){
                
    this.fitColumns(falsefalse);
                
    this.lastViewWidth vw;
            }
        }else {
            
    this.autoExpand();
        }
        
    this.onLayout(vwvh);
    }
    }); 

  6. #26
    Sencha User jack.slocum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    6,956
    Vote Rating
    20
      0  

    Default

    Some things to try:

    - Remove autoScroll:true from the GridPanel
    - width:'800' is invalid. You want width:800
    - A grid cannot have an auto width. It must either have a width set or be part of a layout which will manage setting its width.
    Jack Slocum
    Sencha Co-Founder, Ext JS Founder
    Original author of Ext JS 1, 2 & 3.
    Twitter: @jackslocum

  7. #27
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    Welcome back my man!

  8. #28
    Sencha User Zyclops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    154
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jack.slocum View Post
    - A grid cannot have an auto width. It must either have a width set or be part of a layout
    Does sticking it in a container without a specified width count?
    var container = new Ext.Container({applyTo: element_id,
    layout: 'fit',
    items: this.grid});
    consider this a temporary patch until Jack & Team can get the official fix out.
    Cheers for posting.. couldn't get it to resize the grid. I'm wondering if we've got slightly different setup. I've just got a single GridPanel with almost no settings wrapped in the fit layout shown above.

    It didn't run because bwrap in this.container is undefined (checked through firebug). brwap only seems to be definied in panel layouts.
    Code:
    Ext.override(Ext.layout.ContainerLayout,{
        layout : function(){
            var target = this.container.getLayoutTarget();
            // this is to fit the body el to the wrapper again...
            if (this.container.bwrap) {
    I've also tried just on the gridpanel itself using:
    Code:
    new Ext.grid.GridPanel({applyTo: 'myelementid', 
    				store:  ds,
                                    cm: colModel})

  9. #29
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364
    Vote Rating
    86
      0  

    Default

    wrap your grid in a panel and your fine then --- for now

  10. #30
    Sencha User Zyclops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    154
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I tried that.. but the target.getBox then isn't the offending grid so it didn't resize.

    I'm organising a party if I manage to get this working

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •