Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error: namespace is undefined

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
    Looks like we can't reproduce the issue or there's a problem in the test case provided.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default Error: namespace is undefined

    Designer version tested:
    • Designer 1.2.2 Build 48

    Operating System:
    • Windows 7

    Framework:
    • Ext JS 4.x

    Description:
    • When I link a class into another class I get "namespace undefined" error

    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    • Create a form panel
    • Create a window
    • Link panel into the window
    • Export your code and execute your application

    The result that was expected:
    • the window showing with the inner panel

    The result that occurs instead:
    • javascript error: namespace is undefined

    Possible fix:
    • insert alias property into the ui class with magic word 'widget'
      Code:
      Ext.define('MyApp.view.ui.MyForm', {
          extend: 'Ext.form.Panel',
          alias: 'widget.myform',
          .....

  2. #2
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    I tried what you suggested and it did produce alias: widget.myform but it did so in MyApp.view.MyForm and not the base class

    Code:
    Ext.define('MyApp.view.MyForm', {
        extend: 'MyApp.view.ui.MyForm',
        alias: 'widget.myform',
    
        initComponent: function() {
            var me = this;
            me.callParent(arguments);
        }
    });
    Last edited by Phil.Strong; 20 Dec 2011 at 11:41 AM. Reason: typo
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Ok Phil,

    but what appen if you have exported code before linking? external ui files are not re-generated by designer, if I link after first export I loose the alias property.

  4. #4
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default A fair point

    I was scratching my head earlier thinking why did we put alias in the super class and not the base class. I think it should be moved to the base class.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Ok!
    Can't wait for Sencha Designer 2! Good work!

  6. #6
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    This is a bug by design/or flaw in the code generation approach of Designer 1.x.

    Designer 2.x we are now taking the approach of using a single class with overrides. Therefore this issue never occurs:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...g-Build-gt-298
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •