Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't disable a grid on IE

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Can't disable a grid on IE

    Hi,
    I meet a problem with IE, I would like to disable a gridPanel as :
    IE.JPG
    It works perfectly on FF but on IE I have this render:
    FF.JPGFF.JPG
    Moreover, on IE I can select elments on my grid, drag and edit them!
    I can not fix the problem!
    I tried :
    Code:
    Ext.getCmp('myGrid').cascade(function(){this.disable();});
    In case if rows are considered as component : no more success

    If you have a solution or an explanation... thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    What IE? I have no problems with IE9
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    It is IE 8 and I can not upgrade it. (users can't install or upgrade their browser)
    Do you think that it is a bug due to IE8?

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default wahts the answer?

    so howcan we disable a grid in ie 8 ???? plz help me , i need thisss

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    so whats the answer? how can we disable a grid in ie 8 ? i need this , plz help me ...

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default try disable that line in ext-all.js

    q.setSize(undefined, p.getHeight())

    that works for me.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default actually comment that line.

    q.setSize(undefined, p.getHeight())

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •