Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Code Editing?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    87
    Vote Rating
    16
      0  

    Default Code Editing?

    Perhaps I missed something somewhere, but I thought this edition of Designer would allow the editing of the generated code. The code view window contains a banner that says "Code is Read Only" and there doesn't seem to be an obvious way around it. How does one go about editing the code inside Designer?

    Thank You,
    M. McConnell

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    M. McConnell -

    You can edit the code but the designer enforces that you follow a structure to building your applications.

    At the top left hand side of the code viewer you will see a dropdown that allows you to switch between the ui class and the implementation class. These views are read-only. All other methods in the dropdown can be edited.

    You can add more functions to the class by adding "Basic Functions" or event bindings to the class.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    87
    Vote Rating
    16
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for your quick reply, Aaron. I'll take another look when I start to piece together an application over the next couple of days.

    I have to say, the Sencha framework (and tooling) is leaps and bounds ahead of anything else I've looked out in the wild. Most of my time is spent developing enterprise Flex applications and I'm still inclined to believe Flex is better suited for large scale applications. However, with everything you're doing to make Sencha a better suite of solutions, the line is definitely starting to blur. You guys do great work.

    Thank You,
    Mike McConnell

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goinia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    640
    Vote Rating
    49
      0  

    Default run Basic Function

    @aconran , How to run Basic Function inside Class initComponent?


    Wemerson Januario
    Site/Blog: http://wemersonjanuario.com.brFrom: Goinia, GO, Brazil
    Consulting Training and Web Development

  5. #5
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wemerson.januario View Post
    @aconran , How to run Basic Function inside Class initComponent?


    THis is currently not possible.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium User wemerson.januario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Goinia - GO, Brazil
    Posts
    640
    Vote Rating
    49
      0  

    Default

    Any alternative? Using controller?
    Wemerson Januario
    Site/Blog: http://wemersonjanuario.com.brFrom: Goinia, GO, Brazil
    Consulting Training and Web Development

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •