Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ST2 B1 + MVC + TabPanel

  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member hotdp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    604
    Answers
    8
    Vote Rating
    14
      0  

    Question ST2 B1 + MVC + TabPanel

    Hello everyone
    I know that it was a hazzle in ST1 to get TabBar to work correct with MVC so that the correct tab was selected ect.

    Is this solved in ST2 B1? And does someone have a working example?

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    I'm not too sure I understand. You can set the activeItem config in the tabpanel to set the original active item or use setActiveItem to make an item active in the tabpanel. Not too sure what MVC has to do with it though.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member hotdp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    604
    Answers
    8
    Vote Rating
    14
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    I'm not too sure I understand. You can set the activeItem config in the tabpanel to set the original active item or use setActiveItem to make an item active in the tabpanel. Not too sure what MVC has to do with it though.
    Sorry I made a mistake. Its not TabPanel but TabBar!
    In ST1 I had to use:
    http://www.onlinesolutionsdevelopmen...d-application/

    To get it to work correct. How is this solved in ST2?

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    You shouldn't have to mess with the tabbar at all. If you set an item as active in the tabpanel, the tab that is related to the item you set active should also be made active.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member hotdp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    604
    Answers
    8
    Vote Rating
    14
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    You shouldn't have to mess with the tabbar at all. If you set an item as active in the tabpanel, the tab that is related to the item you set active should also be made active.
    So if I have a tabBar, where one item contains a list and pressing on a list item I will go to a detail page. Setting the route in the URL to the detail page will make the correct item in the tabBar active?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    If an item in the tabpanel is made active, the associated tab in the tabbar will also be made active.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •