Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 304

Thread: [2.0] grid with locking column [NEW: Update 5]

  1. #21
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Talking

    I found a little mistacle in the layout fonction, that make my code don't work.

    layout : function(){

    ......
    var c = g.getGridEl(), cm = this.cm,
    expandCol = g.autoExpandColumn,
    gv = this;
    ....

    correction :

    var c = g.getGridEl();
    var cm = this.cm;
    var expandCol = g.autoExpandColumn;
    var gv = this;


    Now it's works perfectly .. thanks

  2. #22
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9,996
    Vote Rating
    8
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kalum78 View Post
    I found a little mistacle in the layout fonction, that make my code don't work.

    layout : function(){

    ......
    var c = g.getGridEl(), cm = this.cm,
    expandCol = g.autoExpandColumn,
    gv = this;
    ....

    correction :

    var c = g.getGridEl();
    var cm = this.cm;
    var expandCol = g.autoExpandColumn;
    var gv = this;


    Now it's works perfectly .. thanks
    Isn't that the same code? (just formatted differently...doesn't make any change).

  3. #23
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    i know but i use a grid with a lot more of columns (+20) than the example and that format resolve my problem.

  4. #24
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    31
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Lightbulb

    Great JOB! works like a charm. But I was wondering how can I combine it with the grouping feature... For example, for the data store im using:
    var store = new Ext.data.GroupingStore(...)
    For obvious reasons, when the grid is grouped, column locking should be disabled.
    But, I have to use: var store = new Ext.data.Store(...) In order to make column locking possible.

    My question is, would it be possible to detect whether theres a group or not, so I can enable/disable Column Locking?

    This should be easy if I just refresh the webpage and have grouping managed from the webpage instead of the grid control. but what if I want do both without refreshing?

    And Im using a Proxy, which makes things more difficult...

    any ideas on this?

  5. #25
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default JSON data

    Does this also work with JSON data loading?

    Can I also add pagin to the gris?

    From the above couple of of posts about cell editing of the grid, I am assuming it is working fine ?

    Thanks,this really is a good job.

  6. #26
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hey MeDavid,

    thanks for the nice work you've done.

    greetz Klaus

  7. #27
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default locked columns are not editable..

    Quote Originally Posted by brian.moeskau View Post
    Silly question, but did you actually lock any columns? None are locked by default in the code I posted. Click on the dropdown menu in the grid header and lock a column, then resize some of the other column widths. You should get a scroll bar.

    Presently locked columns are not editable.Whats missing in this piece of code..
    We need to make them unlocked then only they are editable

  8. #28
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mbahl View Post
    first off awesome work! it looks great
    2. when setting locked: true in LockingGridPanel the column is locked but the other columns don't show up in FF or IE. The columns are all checked in the header menu and if I unlock the column they show up. Has anyone had problems with this?

    yes,i have this probelm,too.if i set "locked: true" to the column "company",then the page only show the column "company".

  9. #29
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Found a "bug" in your renderUI function.
    I use a store and loading the data via ajax.
    when i intializied the grid, the row data isn't avaible, it take a few seconds until it load.
    Then there is displayed undefined in the grid.
    So I have changed the renderUI function:
    PHP Code:
    renderUI : function(){
          
    // ... code before 
            
    this.initElements();

            var 
    bd this.renderRows();
    // changeset begin
            
    if (typeof bd == "string") {
              
    bd = new Array("","");
            }
    // changeset end
            
    this.mainBody.dom.innerHTML bd[0];
            
    this.lockedBody.dom.innerHTML bd[1];
            
    this.processRows(0true);
        
    // ... code after 

  10. #30
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    96
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default checkbox column not getting locked

    My grid using Ext.grid.lockinggridpanel has Ext.grid.checkboxselectionmodel() as the selection model . I want to show checkbox column as locked by default. can anybody please help me out in achieving this. even though i'm passing "locked:true" for that column. it's not getting locked. Please help me.

    Thanks in advance.

Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •