Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Illegal token"

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-1431 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default "Illegal token"

    The first line of a Ext JS 4 project application class shows a red icon with white 'x' in the gutter next to the first line, "Ext.Loader.setConfig..." with tooltip "Illegal token".

    To reproduce the error:
    1. Create a new Ext JS 4 project.
    2. Select the "Application" node in the Application class.
    3. Click the "Code" button.
    4. The error icon appears in the gutter on line "1" of the editor.

  2. #2
    Sencha User jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    567
    Vote Rating
    21
      0  

    Default

    Hi Noel, I don't see the x when I follow your steps. Are you using build 286?
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I believe I was using 286 at the time. I'm currently on 288 as of this afternoon, retested and got the same results. Please see attached screen shot and let me know if I can provide more info.

    -Noel
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default I have a same problem

    I'm using 288 build. I have the same problem..
    (OS: Windows7 32bit)

    How can I fix this problem?


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Same problem, build 288 with Win 7/64 bit !

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hi Passoon,

    This comes up in a default application without any changes on our part, so I don't think this is anything we fix. It hasn't caused any functional problems that I know of or prevented me from doing anything. It seems to be a minor "growing pain" that Sencha will likely clean up as part of the beta cycle. -Noel (my two cents)

  7. #7
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Noel Rice View Post
    It hasn't caused any functional problems that I know of or prevented me from doing anything. It seems to be a minor "growing pain" that Sencha will likely clean up as part of the beta cycle.
    This is correct.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  8. #8
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Well put @Noel
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #9
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    This is fixed in build #353.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Nice, good on ya!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •