Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [B3] radiofield in toolbar in a tabpanel laid out incorrectly on first tab activate

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTJS-5435 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha - Documentation Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,162
    Vote Rating
    257
      0  

    Default [B3] radiofield in toolbar in a tabpanel laid out incorrectly on first tab activate

    I have a window with two tabs. I have a toolbar with a button and two radio fields at the top of each tab. The radiofields are laid out incorrectly the first time tab 2 is activated. Subsequent activations of the tab improve the layout.

    Code:
    Ext.onReady(function () {
        Ext.widget('window', {
            title: 'My Window'
            , height: 200
            , width: 200
            , autoShow: true
            , layout: 'fit'
            , items: [{
                xtype: 'tabpanel'
                    , items: [{
                        title: 'tab 1'
                            , dockedItems: [{
                                xtype: 'toolbar'
                                , dock: 'top'
                                , items: [{
                                    text: 'Test Button'
                                }, {
                                    xtype: 'radiofield'
                                    , boxLabel: 'ONE'
                                    , name: 'test1'
                                    , inputValue: 'one'
                                    , checked: true
                                }, {
                                    xtype: 'radiofield'
                                    , boxLabel: 'TWO'
                                    , name: 'test1'
                                    , inputValue: 'two'
                                    , margin: '0 0 0 5'
                                }]
                            }]
                        }, {
                            title: 'tab 2'
                            , dockedItems: [{
                                xtype: 'toolbar'
                                , dock: 'top'
                                , items: [{
                                    text: 'Test Button'
                                }, {
                                    xtype: 'radiofield'
                                    , boxLabel: 'ONE'
                                    , name: 'test2'
                                    , inputValue: 'one'
                                    , checked: true
                                }, {
                                    xtype: 'radiofield'
                                    , boxLabel: 'TWO'
                                    , name: 'test2'
                                    , inputValue: 'two'
                                    , margin: '0 0 0 5'
                                }]
                            }]
                        }]
                    }]
            });
    })
    tab1.png
    tab2.png

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the report.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,725
    Vote Rating
    248
      0  

    Default

    We think we have a solution for this and other related layout issues.

    It turns out this is a much deeper issue than it appears because the root cause is the effect of the width of the container box (the toolbar) on the field. It causes the field to wrap and we measure it in that state initially.

    The fix is being tested now, so we'll keep you posted. ... crossing fingers
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,725
    Vote Rating
    248
      0  

    Default

    @slemmon,

    By the way... Thanks for all your help in posting really good bug reports like this one. It is very much appreciated and really speeds up the test/fix process massively.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  5. #5
    Sencha - Documentation Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,162
    Vote Rating
    257
      0  

    Default

    Beautiful. Thx for the update.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Documentation Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,162
    Vote Rating
    257
      0  

    Default

    You bet.
    Happy to partner with you guys as much as I can.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Documentation Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,162
    Vote Rating
    257
      0  

    Default

    This appears to be fixed by 4.1.1 RC1 (or before).
    Is it possible to mark this thread as Fixed?

    Thx.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •