Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: sencha designer 2.0 beta1 doesn't start

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for a bug in our system in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default sencha designer 2.0 beta1 doesn't start

    Hi I'm Gianluca Evangelisti,

    I used sencha designer 2.0 beta1 for two days and it worked good.
    This morning i had changed the port from 1530 to 8080 in configuration men then i restarted the program but the user interface didn't appear more.
    I tried to uninstall sencha designer and then i tried to reinstall sencha designer but nothing has changed.
    What i can do for eliminate the problem?

    Thanks and good evening

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    350
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Hi Gianluca,

    Can you attach a screen shot of where you changed the port? I cant recall a port anywhere except may during the install in proxy settings or URL prefix.

    Thanks
    Bharat Nagwani
    Sencha Designer Development Team

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default sencha designer 2.0 beta1 doesn't start

    I can't report the screenshoot because the user interface doesn't appear more but the port that i changed is in the url of menu config.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    gianlucaevangelisti -

    Could you zip up the following directory depending on your operating system and send it to us at designer.feedback@sencha.com?

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Windows Vista/7
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\

    Linux
    ~/.local/share/data/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    Mac OS X
    ~/Library/Application Support/Sencha, Inc./Sencha Designer 2.0/

    After doing so, remove this directory and reinstall. Hopefully this should fix your install.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    After you've zipped it up go ahead and remove the Sencha Designer 2.0/ directory and reinstall and see if that helps at all
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Now with yuor help sencha designer 2.0 works good.
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I have the full version of Sencha Architect 2.2.2. I have the same problem: Right after start I don't see a window and the programm isn't visible in the taskmanager. I have deleted "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha, Inc\Sencha Designer 2.0\" and reinstalled the programm. That doesn't help!

  8. #8
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    The path posted above was old; try to look for

    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha\Sencha Architect 2.2\
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    48
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I have deleted this path too. It didn't work. I have deleted the right path. At startup Sencha Architect creates 3 new files in this path. But it didn't work...

  10. #10
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teedev View Post
    I have deleted this path too. It didn't work. I have deleted the right path. At startup Sencha Architect creates 3 new files in this path. But it didn't work...
    What happens? Are you connecting via a network proxy or any other special things about your environment?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •