Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Cannot get JSON to load in list

  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Is this a question that could be answered by subscribing to a paid support option?

    Thanks,
    IRV

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Is it necessary to use Ext.getStore("CarDataJson").load(); to load the data in the view even though I've bound the data to the List? I've tried it in the controller but get nothing to load.

  3. #13
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    If the loading mask is still displayed, something went wrong in loading the data.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    West Linton, Scotland
    Posts
    244
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default which web server are you using

    Just a thought on your issue.
    Are you sure the request to fetch the static json file is successful?

    Does it work fine with inline data?

    The reason I am asking is that I have the same issue using IIS 7 for static json files requested from the web server.
    I have not fixed it yet but the issue with my set up is that IIS needs to know how to handle the MIME type and you need to add it as a recognised MIME type to your site in IIS.
    If that does not work make sure it also has the correct handler and the handle allows "POST" and "GET" verbs for this type.
    Best


  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I'm using Zend Server Community Edition (Apache) on my Win 7 laptop.

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    If the loading mask is still displayed, something went wrong in loading the data.
    Mitchell, please see screen shot below. Looks like the data is loaded?

    HelloWorldScreenShotDebug2.jpg

  7. #17
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    That's just the response, that isn't saying if the store loaded the data.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    That's just the response, that isn't saying if the store loaded the data.
    Right. So do I have to programmatically load the data in the store or by just binding it like I did enough?

  9. #19
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    No, the store should use the reader to read the JSON being returned and add it as it's data if you have setup the reader and model correctly.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    No, the store should use the reader to read the JSON being returned and add it as it's data if you have setup the reader and model correctly.
    I've looked at the reader and model and they look fine to me. Trying to learn ExT Touch I've made sure to use designer to avoid any dumb syntax errors.

    Is this a question better handled in the premium support forums?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •