Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: Empty Toolbox in Build 337

    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #21
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    That is really weird.

    If you resize the app and/or toolbox does it appear? Initially I thought it had to do with corrupted data but could possibly be a bad layout/painting issue.
    Nope, still blank! I'll be happy to set up / send any diagnostic info, if applicable.

    Thanks!

  2. #22
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default Toolbox doing OK so far now....

    Here's a bit more troubleshooting info. Starting version: 2.10, build 670. Deleted the Sencha Architect 2.0 folder in my AppData\Local folder. Start up Architect, say no to the 676 update, log in with my ID, etc. Open exisiting project. Toolbox is nice and full. Create and save new project (without adding any components), close and restart Architect, Toolbox still good. Add some components to new project, repeat, Toolbox still OK.

    So in my expert opinion, I have no idea what was causing the issue. Actually, that's not an opinion -- it's a fact!

    I will let you know if the problem occurs again.

  3. #23
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevenbrent View Post
    I will let you know if the problem occurs again.
    Thanks
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  4. #24
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default Broken again :-(

    Well, I created a new project today and the toolbox is empty again, not only for the new project but all of the existing ones.

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Only fix seems to be blowing away the AppData Sencha folders...

  6. #26
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Next time it happens could you zip up the AppData folder and attach it here?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  7. #27
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    Next time it happens could you zip up the AppData folder and attach it here?
    Too big to upload here, I have put it up on my FTP server and PM'd you with the connection info. Thanks SB

  8. #28
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Copy that directory and then remove all of the .ion files

    This should bring down the size to something you can attach.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #29
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    Copy that directory and then remove all of the .ion files

    This should bring down the size to something you can attach.
    Good point, Phil -- Aaron PM'd me, I think we are focusing on the localstorage file at this point, right? Which is interesting because even though he said he didn't find the one I uploaded to be corrupt, I did try just deleting that and restarting Architect, which restores the toolbox....

  10. #30
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Localstorage is correct.

    Are you still seeing the issue?

    When will it be safe to upgrade to build: 676

    Loads of bug fixes are present in this build as compared to 337
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •