Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Deploy Project / iOSSimulator installed: false

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-1658 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Deploy Project / iOSSimulator installed: false

    I'm trying to test out the native packaging of Sencha Touch and I'm having an interesting problem.

    On the Deploy Project dialog (See attached), the iOSSimulator installed is false. I can't see a way to configure this.

    My computer:

    OSX Lion: 10.7.3
    XCode: 4.3.2
    Sencha Touch: sencha-touch-2.0.0-commercial
    SenchaSDKTools: 2.0.0-Beta

    The iOS Simulator runs just fine when I'm using XCode.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.

    Sincerely,
    Jeff Schwartz
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hi,
    I've also the same problem!
    Suggestions?
    Marcello

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I also have exactly the same issue

  4. #4
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    I'm sure it's because we have a very crude method of checking to see if you have simulator installed by checking to see if this path exists: /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform

    per http://osxdaily.com/2010/06/13/where...tor-installed/

    I wonder if yours is installed in a different location or if you simply don't have it installed
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    I'm sure it's because we have a very crude method of checking to see if you have simulator installed by checking to see if this path exists: /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform

    per http://osxdaily.com/2010/06/13/where...tor-installed/

    I wonder if yours is installed in a different location or if you simply don't have it installed
    Mine is installed at:

    /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    I installed it from the Mac App Store and I don't believe I had the option of changing the location.

    I was able to make a symlink from

    /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    to

    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    and now Sencha Designer does see the iPhone simulator.

    Not a good long term solution, as the common way to install Xcode will be from the Mac App Store, but good enough for now.

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jschwartz73 View Post
    Mine is installed at:

    /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    I installed it from the Mac App Store and I don't believe I had the option of changing the location.

    I was able to make a symlink from

    /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    to

    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications/iPhone Simulator.app

    and now Sencha Designer does see the iPhone simulator.

    Not a good long term solution, as the common way to install Xcode will be from the Mac App Store, but good enough for now.
    This worked for me, thanks!

  7. #7
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    I'll add that as a potential path as well
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default I am having the same issue

    I am having the same issue, can someone tell me exactly how to fix the issue?

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I abandoned use of the deployment wizard and moved to PhoneGap. No problems.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Going to try Phonegap too

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •