Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: when creating a button on tool bar, function named should be filled in automatically

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    832
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default when creating a button on tool bar, function named should be filled in automatically

    that is, on the screen shot attached, if I did not ytpe in the function description "deleteAllEmail", I would have gotten some strange error message about a fn set not being defined (which means nothing to me). I tried typing into the fn box: function() { ... } but that did not work, then I put the name and it seems to have. I'd suggest putting a default name in there and let me override it if I don't like it.

    This is a borderline bug, but I think it is a bug since it yields a confusing error.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    832
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default

    As I work on this, I realize I should not be adding a function to this, but adding a click event listener (and function there). So, when I do that, I notice the events don't come up in alphabetical order. I think that's a bug also.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pkellner View Post
    So, when I do that, I notice the events don't come up in alphabetical order. I think that's a bug also.
    They are in alphabetical order as to where they are defined in the class hierarchy. ie Button, Component, etc
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    832
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default

    I knew that. I was thinking that if that is the order, then the events should be prefixed with the class (or grouped), otherwise, the listing does not make any sense.

  5. #5
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Stay tuned for future enhancements
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #6
    Touch Premium Member pkellner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    832
    Vote Rating
    25
      0  

    Default

    holding breath...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •