Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Env variable is set, but claims it's not: SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2

    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default Env variable is set, but claims it's not: SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2

    wprater@minicat: ~/Downloads/sencha-touch-2.0.1-rc
    % echo $SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2
    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta2


    wprater@minicat: ~/Downloads/sencha-touch-2.0.1-rc
    % sencha
    [ERROR] Sencha SDK Tools 2.0.0-beta2 cannot be found from your system (SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2 environment variable is not set). Please download and install version "2.0.0-beta2" of the tools from http://www.sencha.com/products/sdk-tools . Close this terminal and open a new one after the installation is complete.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,421
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    Did you have one installed already? If so did you uninstall it first?
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS 4 and Sencha Touch 2
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

    Think my support is good? Get more personalized support via a support subscription. https://www.sencha.com/store/

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services services@sencha.com

    Want to learn Sencha Touch 2? Check out Sencha Touch in Action that is in print!

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mitchellsimoens View Post
    Did you have one installed already? If so did you uninstall it first?
    Yes I had the provious build installed and it's been uninstalled.

    What is the ENV supposed to be set to? I manually set it to the path to the Sencha Build SDK.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I'd like to be able to use these new build tools. Can you tell me what to set the ENV's value to?

  5. #5
    Sencha User Jacky Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Palo Alto, California
    Posts
    469
    Vote Rating
    18
      0  

    Default

    The value looks correct. What OS are you running on?
    Sencha Touch Lead Architect

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacky Nguyen View Post
    The value looks correct. What OS are you running on?
    OS X 10.7.3

  7. #7
    Sencha User Jacky Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Palo Alto, California
    Posts
    469
    Vote Rating
    18
      0  

    Default

    First run:

    Code:
    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta2/bin/node
    Then

    Code:
    process.env['SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2']
    What's the output?
    Sencha Touch Lead Architect

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacky Nguyen View Post
    First run:

    Code:
    /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta2/bin/node
    Then

    Code:
    process.env['SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2']
    What's the output?
    % /Applications/SenchaSDKTools-2.0.0-beta2/bin/node
    > process.env['SENCHA_SDK_TOOLS_2_0_0_BETA2']
    undefined

  9. #9
    Sencha User Jacky Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Palo Alto, California
    Posts
    469
    Vote Rating
    18
      0  

    Default

    Are you using the default OS X Terminal app or something else?
    Sencha Touch Lead Architect

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    137
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Default. Im also running zsh, and per my other thread, there was an error on initial install, so Im trying to set things up manually.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacky Nguyen View Post
    Are you using the default OS X Terminal app or something else?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •