Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Where is Auto Columns??

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Where is Auto Columns??

    Hi ,
    I am trying to follow this tutorial :
    http://www.sencha.com/learn/build-a-...-and-ext-js-4/
    to understand how to use Designer
    I did everything until this line in the tutorial says :

    Lets now link each grid columns to the appropriate JSON store data fields. In the Components panel, right-click on the grid and select Auto Columns from the context menu.

    I right-clicked everywhere in the grid panel, but never find Auto Columns.

    Sencha2.jpg

    Thanks, your help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    From the colors in the screenshot, it looks like you are using Designer 2, not Designer 1.

    You should right click on the grid itself, or the grid in the inspector. The center portion is actually the gridview.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Yes, I am using Designer 2 trial,
    Here is what I got when I right click in the grid or the grid in the inspector :

    Sencha3.jpg

    There is no Auto Columns.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    That is a screenshot of you right clicking on the gridview in the canvas.

    Right click on the "GridPanel" in the Inspector.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Thanks lot, it's working now.
    BUT when I click the Preview button (and the apache server is running ), the page come out blank :

    Sencha4.jpg



    thanks again.

  6. #6
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mlotfi View Post
    Thanks lot, it's working now.
    BUT when I click the Preview button (and the apache server is running ), the page come out blank :

    Sencha4.jpg



    thanks again.
    Do you have any errors? what does chrome developer tools say?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •