Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-1748 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,414
    Vote Rating
    302
    ssamayoa is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default "no image found" sets width and height to 201

    Steps:

    1. New project.
    2. Drop a toolbar or any container (tested with toolbar and window).
    3. Drop an image in that container.
    4. Set any value in src.
    5. Set width ot height to any value say 50, SD reverts to 201, the size of the "no image found" image of SD.

    Built 374.

    Regards.
    UI: Sencha Architect 3.x / ExtJS 4 & 5
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: Glassfish / WildFly
    Databases: Oracle / DB2 / MySQL / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,414
    Vote Rating
    302
    ssamayoa is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default

    This bug starts to be annoting because any image which SD cant load is generated with such dimensions.

    The only work arround I found for now is to set full URL in src but defenitely not a good practrice.

    Luckly seems that this only affects img and not buttons's icons.

    Regards.
    UI: Sencha Architect 3.x / ExtJS 4 & 5
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: Glassfish / WildFly
    Databases: Oracle / DB2 / MySQL / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Vote Rating
    12
    Sottilde will become famous soon enough Sottilde will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    I can confirm that this is not fixed in 410. Upon any reload of designer, my image's width and height is set back to the dimensions of the actual image (or 201/201 if the url is dynamic). Also, if transforming a parent component (e.g. panel to container), the width/height gets reset again.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    Scott -

    Thanks for the report, marking this ticket as OPEN and notifying the developer that worked on this.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Vote Rating
    12
    Sottilde will become famous soon enough Sottilde will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the update - looks like this is one of those bugs that just won't go away. It's actually somewhat worse now!

    Blowing away a height or width property immediately sets it back to what Architect thinks the image size is. This is bad for me in a lot of cases. For one, I like to preserve the original aspect ratio of pictures I get while constraining their height. I try to set the height to 150 and the width to blank but when I do, the width gets set to the width of my placeholder image.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    53
    Vote Rating
    7
    TonySteele is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Please fix this bug, every where I use an image I have to put code in to clear the height and width down.

  7. #7
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    It will be fixed in the next auto update. I have ensured that its working as desired.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,414
    Vote Rating
    302
    ssamayoa is an unknown quantity at this point

      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aconran View Post
    It will be fixed in the next auto update. I have ensured that its working as desired.
    When will be released the next auto update?

    Regards.
    UI: Sencha Architect 3.x / ExtJS 4 & 5
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: Glassfish / WildFly
    Databases: Oracle / DB2 / MySQL / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  9. #9
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    Will be going into the QA cycle in the next day or two.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran