1. #91
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Vote Rating
    0
    MacZed will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    If you have a combofieldbox in a form, the form submit method send [Object ...] to the server...
    I've modified the widget adding the following method:

    getValue: function() {
    return this.getValueStore().data.keys;
    }

    returning the correct array of inputValue selected.

  2. #92
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    92
    Vote Rating
    73
    bobmanc is just really nice bobmanc is just really nice bobmanc is just really nice bobmanc is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    Has anyone used this with queryMode: 'remote'? I am having trouble.
    First it tries to do a load when it is instantiating which fails because query is not being sent. Then when I type in the field it doesn't load at all. Clicking on the trigger does complete the remote call with query=''.

    Any suggestions?

  3. #93
    Ext JS Premium Member smcguire36's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Manchester, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    99
    Vote Rating
    0
    smcguire36 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jordandev View Post
    Another suggestion:

    When selecting a value the picker list should not jump to the top.
    I second this! Great user extension but this one thing is annoying.

    Also, I second the request for support for BoxSelect's stacked: true attribute. I also would like to display one item per row.

    Stewart McGuire
    Ext JS 2.x, 3.x, 4.x - Advanced User / Sencha Architect 3 - User

  4. #94
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
    Avman2119 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default ComboFieldBox { typeAhead: true, iconClsField: "iconCls" } gets multiselect error

    When I run the ComboFieldBox with the typeAhead: true I am unable to select multiples via typeAhead. However, If I add multiselect: true then I get an error that you can't have typeAhead and multiSelect true at the same time.

    I'm using ExtJs 4.1.1

  5. #95
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    50
    Vote Rating
    3
    sebbio is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    will be supported version 4.2?

  6. #96
    Sencha Premium Member jordandev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    42
    Vote Rating
    4
    jordandev is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    It worked fine with 4.2 but is broken with 4.2.1

  7. #97
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    225
    Vote Rating
    45
    christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default

    Mmmh, did not switch to 4.2.1 yet, but will have a look when I do.
    Meanwhile pull request to github are welcome ; )

    Cheers,
    C.

  8. #98
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    17
    Vote Rating
    0
    QuantumScripting is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Is there a 4.2.1 version yet?

  9. #99
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Posts
    225
    Vote Rating
    45
    christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough christophe.geiser is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by QuantumScripting View Post
    Is there a 4.2.1 version yet?
    Nope, sorry - I did not switch to 4.2.1 yet.
    Cheers,
    C.

  10. #100
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    124
    Vote Rating
    5
    tm8747a is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Is anybody else having issues tabbing into this field when the field is empty? It works fine for me when there's a selected value, but when the field is empty and I hit tab from the previous field in the form, it just skips over it. Any way to correct this behavior?