Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Sencha Architect 2.0, too small font

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    33
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Sencha Architect 2.0, too small font

    Hi there!
    Just letting you know that the font code in Sencha Architect is too small for me. I would like to change the size, any idea how to do that? I couldn't find it
    Mesc!

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    Coming soon.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha User dfoelber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rockville, MD
    Posts
    96
    Vote Rating
    12
      0  

    Default

    Hi,

    In the next autoupdate, you will be able to set the font size for the code editor in application settings (where you set the code editor theme).
    David Foelber
    @davidfoelber
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    117
    Vote Rating
    12
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dfoelber View Post
    Hi,

    In the next autoupdate, you will be able to set the font size for the code editor in application settings (where you set the code editor theme).
    Awesome!

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default What about the rest of the UI?

    I was wondering if there are plans to make font sizes in the rest of the UI configurable as well. It would be useful to be able to increase the size of the text in buttons, the inspector, the toolbox, etc.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,287
    Vote Rating
    388
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jmischo View Post
    I was wondering if there are plans to make font sizes in the rest of the UI configurable as well. It would be useful to be able to increase the size of the text in buttons, the inspector, the toolbox, etc.
    Amen to that, brother! I also miss the "hide unset configs" option (which, if reinstated, should be a button, not a 2-click menu step), and I reckon that a filter in the config panel should remain in effect until you get rid of it. If I want to set the same property for multiple widgets, I don't want to have to re-apply that filter every time I click on a new widget. this is a very annoying mis-feature indeed!

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marc.fearby View Post
    Amen to that, brother! I also miss the "hide unset configs" option (which, if reinstated, should be a button, not a 2-click menu step), and I reckon that a filter in the config panel should remain in effect until you get rid of it. If I want to set the same property for multiple widgets, I don't want to have to re-apply that filter every time I click on a new widget. this is a very annoying mis-feature indeed!
    Yes, reapplying the filter is a productivity killer.

  8. #8
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    I'm not sure why the filter text isn't lingering. I'll check w/ the team.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #9
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    I'm not sure why the filter text isn't lingering. I'll check w/ the team.
    this will be coming back
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    145
    Vote Rating
    58
      0  

    Default

    I see it is back in build 442, but it would be much more useful if it actually applied the filter as you switched between objects. As it stands you have to change the filter value (i just type a space and delete it) for it be be re-applied to the property list.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •