Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: cursor won't move in code view

    Looks like we cannot reproduce this. Please provide another test case to reproduce this issue.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    246

    Default cursor won't move in code view

    Hi,
    am having problems on a windows install with build 412.
    When writing code, the cursor seems to refuse to go into certain segments of the line of code. I have to move around (generally towards the beginning of the code) and then use the keys to step through.
    It gets very annoying as I can't cut and paste and have to move around to find a stable portion of the line.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    246

    Default

    and now for something completely different.
    Moved to my main PC (Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate) and Architect is fine...the problem is only happening on the laptop (Windows 7 32bit Ultimate). ?????

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default yep, same here.

    I have the same exact problem.

    Using the latest Sencha Architect on a Windows 7 64bit ultimate install. as i move my mouse over a line of code, the cursor icon changes from the 'I ' icon to the pointer icon a few times. I typically have to select/ code near the beginning (Before the DEPLOY icon up top) or it won't let me place the cursor for editing. This doesn't happen on my Mac using latest Architect. I also don't recall this being a problem early on in the beta cycle for Architect.

    Another dev at the office is experiencing the same issue.

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default

    I found that if you turn off the toolbar (architect settings) this problem goes away. turn the toolbar back on and the problem returns.

  5. #5
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488

    Default

    Thanks for the insight guys, we will take a look at it.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #6
    Sencha User dfoelber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rockville, MD
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Do you recall which code file you editing at the time? E.g. a basic function, controller node, etc? How large was the file?

    Thanks!
    David Foelber
    @davidfoelber
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium User zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94

    Default

    I have also got this a few times on Mac. It come up editing controller files regardless the size of the file. Only restarting Architect solved the problem on my side. However I haven't seen this since a while now.

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Same with me. Only with the code in controllers, controller actions, functions, etc. Also the files aren't that big, only a couple of K.

    Haven't tried restarting Architect as a fix yet.

  9. #9
    Sencha User dfoelber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Rockville, MD
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Great insight! Just a few more questions (if they apply):

    Was this issue intermittent?
    Which sections of the file were affected (e.g. function parameters, body, etc), or did it not matter?
    Were you viewing the generated class or the basic function itself?
    What were you viewing before the code the file (another code file, canvas)?
    David Foelber
    @davidfoelber
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  10. #10
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    246

    Default

    to answer your questions:
    1. intermittent in the line but consistent throughout the application
    2. all code editing
    3. my code in function
    4. don't know could be both.

    What I felt was that the cursor didn't know when you were over the code or in free space...therefore it didn't change. When it got in this state (whck could have been on different positions on different lines)it was like the cursor thought it was in free space so you couldn't do any of the normal functions of click and select, position the cursor for text entry, etc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •