Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: On MAC OS X: SDKTools installed but Architect says SDKTools v2 installed : false

  1. #11
    Touch Premium Member charlez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Venice, CA
    Posts
    38
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    That did the trick.

    No reboot required.

    Happy days :-)

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Upgrading to beta3 solved the issue. Thanks.

  3. #13
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    444
    Vote Rating
    135
      0  

    Default

    I still see SDKTools v2 installed: false in Ubuntu Linux.

    It works from the command line but is not visible in Architect build 442.

    Am I missing something or is this just something I still need to wait for?

    Worth

  5. #15
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    beta 3 worthlutz?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    444
    Vote Rating
    135
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    beta 3 worthlutz?
    Yes, Beta 3 and Architect build 442.

    Worth

  7. #17
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Oh my bad I should have answered this immediately. The production build doesn't know to even check for SDK Tools on Linux as they didn't exist when that update was pushed. It has a hard return false if OS is linux.

    I'm putting in a ticket for this but as I described in the sticky post until SDK Tools stabilizes we're suggesting users use them from the command line. e.g. SDK Tools beta 2 has different syntax than beta 3
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •