Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: How to add a "standalone" class in the architect?

  1. #11
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,527
    Vote Rating
    351
      0  

    Default

    Auto updade.

    Did you already bought a license or using a trial?

    Regards.
    UI: Sencha Architect 3.x / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: Glassfish / WildFly
    Databases: Oracle / DB2 / MySQL / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Just started trial.

    It seems that my browser proxy setting was not correct which prevented the SA to get the update. I've now upgraded to version 442, and did see the "requires" config now. Thank you very much for the help!

    I also tried using override with mixins, and the mixins statement in my override caused the app to break when evaluating the existing Observable mixins in parent controller class. So looks like mixins is still not allowed, but that is not a SA problem but rather the class system.

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,527
    Vote Rating
    351
      0  

    Default

    SA is in active development and they (Sencha) release newer builds often (each 3 or 4 weeks).

    Wait a couple of days, surely they will update trial soon.

    Regards.
    UI: Sencha Architect 3.x / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: Glassfish / WildFly
    Databases: Oracle / DB2 / MySQL / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Is there any strong reason for this limitation? It doesn't sound quite convenient to use a plain text editor beside SA to edit custom scripts. That extension of SA would get my vote.

  5. #15
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zmagyar View Post
    Is there any strong reason for this limitation? It doesn't sound quite convenient to use a plain text editor beside SA to edit custom scripts. That extension of SA would get my vote.
    We are already working on an implementation of this for the next minor release.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Great to hear. Thanks for the feedback Aaron.

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    1
      1  

    Default

    I added a "JS Resource" and pointed it's url to the location of the file. Once created SA lets you modify the code of that file in the editor.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •