Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Crashes constantly - out of memory

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-1917 in a recent build.
  1. #11
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Support are ignoring me on this one, can anyone give me an update on this? Should I give up hope and assume that SA2 will never work for bigger projects?

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Capture3.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #13
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      0  

    Default

    We're working on optimizing memory consumption by sharing configurations across like-instances (instances of the same class). This is dramatically helping in memory management which is the problem you see above (which is happening in Windows in large projects).
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    23
    Vote Rating
    4
      0  

    Default

    In spanish we say: "El que espera desespera" in english is something like "He who waits, despairs"
    I have a big project too, and I like SA a lot, I want to use SA to do the project, and Im desperate waiting SA version 2.1

    While waiting....
    I have not stopped the development, Im doing the Controls, Stores and Views.
    Views... I do one by one in SA and backup in another folder,
    when the View is ready Im moving the files:
    app\view\lastView.js and metadata
    \view\lastView to a backup folder
    and start with another View,
    so far it has worked when I restore the files to the \view\ folders to edit in SA

    Continuous the good work,
    SA v.2.1 we are waiting for you!.

  5. #15
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Also see how another community member is working cross Architect project https://github.com/tomz/st2-model-store-share

    Thanks @tomzeng
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    This is another one I keep getting. This a brand new project with a couple of views and stores. I deleted a component and then I get this.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #17
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    assume build: 442

    could you send us the project so we can find out what's going on?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  8. #18
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    3
      1  

    Default

    Hi Phil

    Same SA2 and machine details as in my starting post.

    I fixed the project already, but I can tell you how it happened. I duplicated a panel and got those errors. I deleted the nested components of the panel one by one till the message went away. It's looks as though (uneducated guess) when a component is duplicated, some of the parameters don't get copied from the nested items.

    Any chance of a beta SA2 with the crashing fixed?

  9. #19
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    What component types did you have nested?

    That would help us try to reproduce
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  10. #20
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    59
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Strong View Post
    What component types did you have nested?

    That would help us try to reproduce
    Hi Phil

    It was a Window, with field containers, each field container contained multiple fields which included textfields and datefields. Looking at the forum, I can see several people experienced the same thing and have sent their projects to your team.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •