Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42

Thread: Sencha Architect 2 Trial Version on OSX -- "A communication error has occurred"

  1. #21
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    21
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Not yet for me.

  2. #22
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Not for me either. still broken both on PC and MAC. The same 500 response from Sencha server

  3. #23
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default deepak w

    I am also facing the same issue. If anybody solved this problem, please post here.

  4. #24
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Euless, Texas
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Cannot activate software!

    My Trail Version expired, so I purchased a license, but I continually get "A communication error has occurred." every time I attempt to activate the new version of Architect 2... I've been trying all day long...

    What is going on???

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    This has been going on for a while on a range of products as far as google results show when i was looking for an answer.

    No one's behind a firewall, I have tested this on meny different networks today. Domestic and commercial on both PC and MAC and the 500 from Sencha servers is persistent. Wish I could say something better was persistent but can even see the welcome to trial screen

    Who came up with the genius idea of having to authenticate for a demo?

  6. #26
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Euless, Texas
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Heck, I'm past the demo... I'm trying to activate the actual licensed copy now and get the same communication error everyone else is receiving.

  7. #27
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    not working here either on windows 7. Oh well, seemed like it was going to be a good tool.

  8. #28
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Seems to be a Salesforce.com issue that is being addressed by them. Apologies
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #29
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default worked worked worked

    hey! i left it open all night, this morning i just klicked and it worked, i am on the next level now :-)

    question: with the commercial version will i have to go through that login screen all the time? and trust your environment to be up and running?

    cheers and thanks

  10. #30
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    21
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Mine works now as well. Once you are registered with the commercial version, you can launch without having internet access.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •