View Poll Results: Was this helpful?

Voters
327. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes - Very Much

    251 76.76%
  • Yes - Had to tweak it

    45 13.76%
  • No - Maybe

    14 4.28%
  • Not at All!!!

    17 5.20%
Page 2 of 47 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 468

Thread: Grid Summary Plugin With Fixed Summary Row

  1. #11
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    32
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Great work!

    Please, is possible to have a screenshot or a live demo?

  2. #12
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kenshin View Post
    Please, is possible to have a screenshot or a live demo?


    i've already included a drop-in example.

    unzip the entire package into the official 2.0 download's examples/grid directory, open Ext.ux.grid.GridSummary.html in Firefox (via File > Open File), and off you go.

    you don't even need to run a webserver for the example. what more do you need???

    [edit]
    as requested, here's a screenshot:


  3. #13
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    50
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    thank god
    hope this works... I had copied groupingview.js and added 'display:none' to the style line for the group header...then put everything in one group to use groupsummary.
    Which worked...but a proper solution sounds a lot better

  4. #14
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    50
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    hmm...

    I still like this look more

  5. #15
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sintax.era View Post
    hmm...

    I still like this look more
    Q.E.D.


    just fiddle with the CSS settings for the GridSummary row, do a forceFit on the GridPanel's viewConfig, and tweak your grid height a little. voila.

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    jakarta
    Posts
    9
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default can it contains more than 2 summary row ?

    This plugin really helpfull,
    does the plugin can contains more than 2 summary row ?
    let's say the tables like this:
    HTML Code:
    <table border="1" width="100%" id="table1">
        <tr>
            <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td align="center">US$</td>
            <td align="center">IDR</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>ITEM 1</td>
            <td align="right">1000</td>
            <td align="right">&nbsp;</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>ITEM 2</td>
            <td align="right">&nbsp;</td>
            <td align="right">900</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>ITEM 3</td>
            <td align="right">100</td>
            <td align="right">&nbsp;</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>TOTAL US$</td>
            <td align="right">1100</td>
            <td align="right">&nbsp;</td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td>TOTAL IDR</td>
            <td align="right">&nbsp;</td>
            <td align="right">900</td>
        </tr>
    </table>
    Thanks for helps.

  7. #17
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bloon View Post
    This plugin really helpfull,
    does the plugin can contains more than 2 summary row ?
    nope. like the plugin name says, it's a single summary row.
    you'll have to dig into the plugin code to add an arbitrary number of summary rows.

    looking forward to your plugin

    hint: you'll need to fiddle with the refreshSummary() method. look for the portion which handles deletion / insertion of the summary row into the wrapper div.

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    792
    Vote Rating
    10
      0  

    Default

    Hi this plug in is very cool, save many time, doing a quick test, when the grid don't have data in column using sum appear $NaN and in column like
    Code:
    {id:'company',header: "Company", width: 160, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'company', summaryType: 'count', summaryRenderer: function(v, params, data) {
            return ((v === 0 || v > 1) ? '(' + v +' Companies)' : '(1 Company)');
          }},
    appear 1 Company


    regards
    Frank
    Last edited by mystix; 31 Jan 2008 at 5:31 PM. Reason: use [code][/code] tags

  9. #19
    Sencha User mystix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,236
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    @franklt69, i've fixed Ext.ux.grid.GridSummary.Calculations.Sum(), and changed the summaryRenderer to
    Code:
    summaryRenderer: function(v, params, data) {
      return v? ((v === 0 || v > 1) ? '(' + v +' Companies)' : '(1 Company)') : '';
    }
    (also uploaded a new zip file containing all these changes)

    let me know how it turns out for you.

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    792
    Vote Rating
    10
      0  

    Default

    mystix I download the zip and changed summaryRenderer and now with 0 record the count don't appear, this is ok but yet in the column summaryType: 'sum' appear $NaN.00, should be hide like other, a little detail is when you have several column in the grid with the summary if the grid have horizontal scroll you can watching a column for instance email column and in the summary appear $700.00 so maybe will be good to set in the summary something like Total: $700.00 a field label, what do you thing?

    regards
    Frank

Page 2 of 47 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •