Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Stretchy Tabs

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    138
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default Stretchy Tabs

    Architect Build tested:
    • Build: 442


    Project Type:
    • ExtJS 4.x


    Description:
    • Setting a layout in a tab to 'border' and adding a central region stretches the tab width.


    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    • Create a new Ext 4.x project
    • Add a tab panel
    • Choose a tab and assign it a 'border' layout
    • Add a panel to the tab and set its region to 'center'
    • Watch the tab stretch out to a specific, unflexible width


    The result that was expected:
    • Tabs should continue to function regularly as expected


    HELPFUL INFORMATION

    Operating System:
    • Mac OS X (10.7.4)

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    Could you please put more steps in your bug report? or better yet include an archived project (xda) taht you think is illustrating misbehavior?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    138
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    How about an illustration?

    Stretchy Tabs.jpg

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    23
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Hi

    I've noticed this sometimes; what seems to happen is that a Width gets sets on the TabConfig element of the tab. Remove that and you should find your tab is flexible again.

  5. #5
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    146
      0  

    Default

    From the illustration and Andrew's comment it sounds like we are treating the tab as if its a item of the panel and then setting a width because its being automatically calculated to a region of east or west.

    What build are you using? I am unable to reproduce with the latest public 442 build.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    138
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Andrew is correct, the TabConfig width gets set for some reason as soon as a center region is added. And removing the width does bring the tab back to its original configuration. Thanks.

    And I'm using build 442, for the record.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •