Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error in Firefox null using float field

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default Error in Firefox null using float field

    Hello,

    I am using ExtJS 4.1.0. and I am testing out in Firefox 13.0.1

    I have a float field set up in one of my models defined as such:

    Code:
     {name: 'statValueNumber', type: 'float', useNull: true}
    I specified the useNull config so null values would not show up as 0.

    Inside a gridPanel, I show the value of this field in this manner:

    Code:
     
    .....
    initComponent: function() {
            
             Ext.apply(this, {
                columns: {
                    items: [
                           .....
                          {header: 'STAT_VALUE_N', dataIndex: 'statValueNumber', flex: 3, editor: 'numberfield', hideable: false},
                          .......
                    ],
    The grid panel is being populated via data from my server using a store that accepts json formatted data. In some cases this particular field above is null.

    Ever since I set the useNull config to true, I am receiving the following repeating error in firefox's firebug:

    An invalid or illegal string was specified

    The same code in IE does not throw an error.

    This seems to just be a nuisance but I'd rather not see it continuously pop up. I dont believe anything is configured incorrectly, I'd just rather not see a value in my panel rather than the default of 0 if this field is null. I could also configure this field to be a String instead, but I'd rather not do this.

    Please let me know your thoughts on this error I am getting from firebug

    Cheers,

    infernoz

  2. #2
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,583
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    What JSON are you sending back?
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  3. #3
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,583
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    Using:

    Code:
    Ext.define('MyModel', {
        extend: 'Ext.data.Model',
        fields: [{
            name: 'f',
            type: 'float',
            useNull: true
        }]
    });
    
    Ext.onReady(function(){
        var s = Ext.create('Ext.data.Store', {
            autoLoad: true,
            model: MyModel,
            proxy: {
                type: 'ajax',
                url: 'data.json',
                reader: {
                    type: 'json'
                }
            }
        });
        
        setTimeout(function(){
            s.each(function(rec){
                console.log(rec.get('f'));
            });
        }, 1000);
    });
    Code:
    [{
        "f": 1
    }, {
        "f": null
    }]
    I don't see any logs.
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Field in json is null, see below in bold -

    {"id":"ABC",
    "anotherId":"ABC",
    "updateId":"DEF",
    "startDate":"11/27/2007 05:23:01",
    "endDate":null,
    "updateDate":"11/27/2007 05:23:01",
    "deleteRow":false,
    "newRecord":false,
    "thirdid":"133",
    "idType":"A",
    "searchId":"111",
    "searchIdType":"YYY",
    "statValueString":null,
    "statValueNumber":null,
    "statValueDate":"05/15/2012 00:00:00",
    "statCode":"DTE"}

    Just in case its needed, here is the proxy I am using

    proxy: {
    type: 'ajax',
    url: '/myTool/submit.html',
    reader: {
    type: 'json',
    root: 'data'
    },
    writer: {
    type: 'json',
    root: 'data',
    encode: true,
    writeAllFields: true
    },
    extraParams: {'processorType': 'statistics'}
    Last edited by infernoz; 13 Jul 2012 at 9:06 AM. Reason: adding proxy code

  5. #5
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,583
    Vote Rating
    873
      0  

    Default

    I'm not able to reproduce it, I don't see any logs in the console when I run my example code.
    Evan Trimboli
    Twitter - @evantrimboli

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    109
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Just looking back at my old bug posts. I believe this issue can be closed, it was most likely an issue on my side.

    Cheers,

    infernoz

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •