1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    235
    Vote Rating
    0
    chandan.behura is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default tab/button

    Hi,
    How to make a button default click like a panel title.
    how to a add a label before tabs of a tab panel?
    Screen shot attached.Screen shot 2012-08-27 at 9.50.19 AM.png

  2. #2
    Sencha User sword-it's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,335
    Vote Rating
    89
    sword-it is just really nice sword-it is just really nice sword-it is just really nice sword-it is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    Hi,

    may you provide your code for better understanding the problem
    sword-it.com, Sencha Developer House in Turkey - Istanbul University Technopark Suite 204.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    235
    Vote Rating
    0
    chandan.behura is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I have given the screen shot.I have made simple TabPanel.and unable to add a label before the tabs.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    747
    Vote Rating
    70
    Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    What do you think with label before the tabs? Do you want add label before each tab or where do you want add your label?

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    235
    Vote Rating
    0
    chandan.behura is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I want to just add one label before all the tabs.
    i have given the screen shot.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    747
    Vote Rating
    70
    Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    Change renderTpl of your Ext.tab.Bar. Defaul tpl:

    Code:
    // @privaterenderTpl: [
        '<div id="{id}-body" class="{baseCls}-body <tpl if="bodyCls"> {bodyCls}</tpl> <tpl if="ui"> {baseCls}-body-{ui}<tpl for="uiCls"> {parent.baseCls}-body-{parent.ui}-{.}</tpl></tpl>"<tpl if="bodyStyle"> style="{bodyStyle}"</tpl>></div>',
        '<div id="{id}-strip" class="{baseCls}-strip<tpl if="ui"> {baseCls}-strip-{ui}<tpl for="uiCls"> {parent.baseCls}-strip-{parent.ui}-{.}</tpl></tpl>"></div>'
    ]

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    81
    Vote Rating
    0
    mice-pace is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I was hoping to do pretty mush the same things, I tried using that TPL with ExtJS 4.1, but I couldn't find where I should be adding the text to have it show up. Does 4.1 have a different default TPL?

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member Zdeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    747
    Vote Rating
    70
    Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice Zdeno is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    TabPanel in 4.1 uses Ext.tab.Bar and renderTemplate is a bit different
    PHP Code:
    //@private renderTpl: [
        
    '<div id="{id}-body" class="{baseCls}-body {bodyCls}<tpl if="ui"> {baseCls}-body-{ui}<tpl for="uiCls"> {parent.baseCls}-body-{parent.ui}-{.}</tpl></tpl>"<tpl if="bodyStyle"> style="{bodyStyle}"</tpl>>',                 
        
    '{%this.renderContainer(out,values)%}',       
         
    '</div>'
        
    '<div id="{id}-strip" class="{baseCls}-strip<tpl if="ui"> {baseCls}-strip-{ui}<tpl for="uiCls"> {parent.baseCls}-strip-{parent.ui}-{.}</tpl></tpl>"></div>'
    ], 

Thread Participants: 3

Tags for this Thread