Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: [2.1b3] can't include plugins in build

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #11
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -5
      0  

    Default

    and tracker starts like this, just like in the map example:

    Code:
    Ext.ns('xplugin.google');
    
    Ext.define('xplugin.google.Tracker', {
        extend: 'Ext.util.GeoLocation',
        alias : 'plugin.gmaptracker',

  2. #12
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,553
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    Ok, shouldn't have an issue then, could be an issue with the beta (it is beta). Also, in Ext JS 4, there is no need to call Ext.ns
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #13
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -5
      0  

    Default

    the Ext.ns part was part taken from the map example....

    it's a shame this isn't working, I was hoping to demo openURL functionality on Wednesday... unfortunately it looks like I've run out of time with Sencha Touch... I'm not going to able to wait to test again and I'm having too many problems with ios6 even on the release version, let alone the betas... gonna have to start using objective c again.

    Thanks for your help Mitchell.

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Same issue here, custom plugin loading is broken.
    I renamed all my extensions classes only to find out that this can't be fixed.
    Even using my custom namespace with no specific loader, the build won't work...
    And there is no easy way to go back to the old tools...

  5. #15
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    118
    Vote Rating
    -5
      0  

    Default

    I actually took out the references to the plugins and still got the rest of the errors... the familiar line 707 error that a lot of people seem to be getting... I think we need to wait until the next cmd beta at least.

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I'm not sure if this is the correct way or not, but I edited .sencha/app/sencha.cfg file and add the plugin folder to app.classpath. Now can build no problem.

  7. #17
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    34
    Vote Rating
    3
      1  

    Default

    I was also facing the same issue. I realized it was a name space issue.

    Following is my namespace configuration ->

    Ext.Loader.setPath({
    'Ext' : 'touch/src',
    'WU' : 'app',
    'Ext.plugin': 'lib/plugin'
    });

    And I placed the lib/google inside the touch/src folder to use the same namespace. It has solved this issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •