Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: [4.1.1] Controller's modules load problem

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for a bug in our system in a recent build.
  1. #11
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Vote Rating
    9
      0  

    Default

    Sencha, what is the status of this? Forum is still showing "Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database." although I have created a bug report in format you expect in this thread.

  2. #12
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4,094
    Vote Rating
    136
      0  

    Default

    I have looked into this and there appears to be some issue with using the models, views and stores configs within controllers and the generated bootstrap.js. The Jira id for this issue is SDKTOOLS-217. I did notice that this issue was resolved if you use requires instead of the previously mentioned configs.

    Code:
    requires: ['MyApp.store.MyStore']
    Last edited by fmoseley; 21 Oct 2012 at 12:03 AM. Reason: To include the Jira ID of the bug I filed.

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    720
    Vote Rating
    51
      0  

    Default

    , fmoseley@ thx, finally, 3 weeks that's a lot, too much to inspect such a minor bug. Regarding 'requires', yes I know, and the issue wasn't a blocker for us.
    Github https://github.com/vadimpopa
    Sencha tips and articles : http://vadimpopa.com
    Twitter: @vadimvpopa

  4. #14
    Sencha User mysticav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    528
    Vote Rating
    50
      0  

    Default

    fmoseley, using "requires" is not a solution, is just an inconvenient alternative.

    "requires" does not generate getters, also, does not instantiate the stores.

    This is definitively a bug that has to be resolved ASAP, cause new people trying to adopt Cmd structure will end up bald!

  5. #15
    Sencha User mysticav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    528
    Vote Rating
    50
      0  

    Default

    vadimv, your fix worked.

  6. #16
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,724
    Vote Rating
    248
      0  

    Default

    This should be fixed in Sencha Cmd 3.0 GA (3.0.0.250). The issue had to do with how the metadata contained complete file names but the MVC namespace resolver was expecting path prefixes to define namespaces.

    You will need to do a "sencha app refresh" to refresh the bootstrap.js file to get this to work.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  7. #17
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,724
    Vote Rating
    248
      0  

    Default

    This was ticket SDKTOOLS-217 (see http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...Now-Available).
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  8. #18
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    720
    Vote Rating
    51
      0  

    Default

    Don, yes I saw in release notes and already tested, works, thx and thx for explanation also
    Github https://github.com/vadimpopa
    Sencha tips and articles : http://vadimpopa.com
    Twitter: @vadimvpopa

  9. #19
    Ext JS Premium Member anton.dimitrov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    134
    Vote Rating
    6
      0  

    Default

    I am currently migrating our app to use Sencha Cmd (GA) + ExtJS 4.1.3.
    I have this very same problem when I build my app with Cmd GA. All stores,views,models don't get loaded prior to the controller declaration. If I put a require statemnt in the controller, then it will load the class.
    I have posted a thread about this in Sencha Cmd forum. Can anybody confirm that this is indeed fixed ?

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...-to-Sencha-Cmd

  10. #20
    Sencha Premium Member vadimv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    720
    Vote Rating
    51
      0  

    Default

    yes, is fixed, just do app refresh.
    Github https://github.com/vadimpopa
    Sencha tips and articles : http://vadimpopa.com
    Twitter: @vadimvpopa

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •