Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Keyboard "Go" and "Search" button configuration for ios

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    -1
      0  

    Default Keyboard "Go" and "Search" button configuration for ios

    Hi guys,

    I want to change the Keyboard "Go" and "Search" button configuration for ios, for textfields. Also would like to handle them.

    Previously, when I was using Ext.form.FormPanel, I used to get Go. However, it was refreshing the UIWebview.

    Then I had to change the Ext.form.FormPanel to Ext.panel.

    I don't wish to change any component now, as we are in final stage of the project.

    Appreciate the effort the team is doing.

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    What do you mean you want to change the button configuration?
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    -1
      0  

    Default

    I want to change the return button to say "Search". If I use xtype: 'searchField' in a form, it works however i want to have it in a Panel, as the app is almost done and don't want to go about changing components.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    You must have the search field within a form to get the Search button to show in the keyboard. This is how Apple is doing it, you have no other control over it.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Vote Rating
    -1
      0  

    Default

    When I was changing my panel to form, I was losing all my UI. After seeing around, found out that if I made the form scrollable false, its UI came back just like the panel. So, that is done.

    Also, at one place I am using a Ext.container which happens to be transparent(having UI in the background). If I go about changing this component to form or panel for that matter, how do I make it transparent?

  6. #6
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,556
    Answers
    3932
    Vote Rating
    1272
      0  

    Default

    With CSS
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •