Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for SDKTOOLS-222 in 3.0.1.
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member Steffen Hiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    786
    Vote Rating
    36
      0  

    Default [3.0.0.201] Fails generating checksum for appCache item

    I have a png file added to the app.json appCache object:

    Code:
        "appCache": {
            /**
             * List of items in the CACHE MANIFEST section
             */
            "cache": [
                "index.html",
                "images/my-image.png"
            ],
    This worked in previous sencha cmd versions, but now it throws an error:

    Code:
    [DEBUG]		generating new built index.html
    [INFO ]		Embedded microloader into index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating appcache
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: index.html
    [INFO ]		Generating checksum for appCache item: images/my-image.png
    [ERROR]		BUILD FAILED
    [ERROR]		com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERROR]		/Users/shiller/Work/myapp/.sencha/app/build-impl.xml:120: javax.script.ScriptException: sun.org.mozilla.javascript.internal.WrappedException: Wrapped com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: failed calculating SHA-1 hash (<Unknown source>#619) in <Unknown source> at line number 619
    [ERROR]			at com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException.wrap(BasicException.java:43)
    Removing the image from the app.json file allows the build process to run without errors.

    (I'm using ST 2.1 RC2)

  2. #2
    Sencha User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,050
    Vote Rating
    1381
      0  

    Default

    First you would need to add images to the resources array so it's copied over but even then it fails.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?

  4. #4
    Sencha User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,050
    Vote Rating
    1381
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rando View Post
    I'm still having this issue with ST2.1 final. Is there a workaround to properly build the app?
    This bug is still marked as OPEN so it's not surprising it's still an issue.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Well this kind of not cool for a GA. Any possible workaround?

  6. #6
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,742
    Vote Rating
    258
      0  

    Default

    Can you include the complete debug output you are getting?

    Thanks!
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •