Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sencha CMD V3 and Sencha Architect

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default Sencha CMD V3 and Sencha Architect

    Is there a howto or best practice on how to combine these?

    Thorsten

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    657
    Vote Rating
    40
      0  

    Default

    Have not seen one.. But this is what I do.

    I use Architect in the folder:
    root\AppName\ (including the app.js app.html etc)

    Then generate app (you could to in in root AppName, but no need)
    root\touch-2.1-sdk\sencha generate app AppName ..\AppNameDeploy

    Then i use Deploy in Architect, and Copy everyting to
    root\AppNameDeploy

    Now i search-replace http://localhost/myapp/rest/ to http://www.myapp.com/rest/ etc

    Then i build from
    root\AppNameDeploy


    I could merge architect and deploy folders, but I also need to search/replace the urls on deploy
    Sven Tore Iversen

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Thanks Sven. How about a ExtJS 4.1.2 App ?

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    657
    Vote Rating
    40
      0  

    Default

    I'm doing the same thing there..
    Sven Tore Iversen

  5. #5
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,740
    Vote Rating
    259
      0  

    Default

    In case you hadn't seen this post - http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...-Sencha-Cmd-v3
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.

  7. #7
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,740
    Vote Rating
    259
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TDroenner View Post
    Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.
    Phil's post talks a lot about Touch and using the simulator to test... if there are specific gaps feel free to ask on Phil's thread for clarification.
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •