Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sencha CMD V3 and Sencha Architect

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default Sencha CMD V3 and Sencha Architect

    Is there a howto or best practice on how to combine these?

    Thorsten

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    652
    Vote Rating
    40
      0  

    Default

    Have not seen one.. But this is what I do.

    I use Architect in the folder:
    root\AppName\ (including the app.js app.html etc)

    Then generate app (you could to in in root AppName, but no need)
    root\touch-2.1-sdk\sencha generate app AppName ..\AppNameDeploy

    Then i use Deploy in Architect, and Copy everyting to
    root\AppNameDeploy

    Now i search-replace http://localhost/myapp/rest/ to http://www.myapp.com/rest/ etc

    Then i build from
    root\AppNameDeploy


    I could merge architect and deploy folders, but I also need to search/replace the urls on deploy
    Sven Tore Iversen

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Thanks Sven. How about a ExtJS 4.1.2 App ?

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member svenna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oslo,Norway
    Posts
    652
    Vote Rating
    40
      0  

    Default

    I'm doing the same thing there..
    Sven Tore Iversen

  5. #5
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,727
    Vote Rating
    249
      0  

    Default

    In case you hadn't seen this post - http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...-Sencha-Cmd-v3
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member TDroenner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Homburg/Saar, Germany
    Posts
    88
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,727
    Vote Rating
    249
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TDroenner View Post
    Hey Don. It's using SA with Ext JS 4.1.x and CMD 3 not for a touch project.
    Phil's post talks a lot about Touch and using the simulator to test... if there are specific gaps feel free to ask on Phil's thread for clarification.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •