Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Found Ext.dd in all-classes.js but no DD in app

    Wait! Looks like we don't have enough information to add this to bug database. Please follow this template bug format.
  1. #11
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,711
    Vote Rating
    245
      0  

    Default

    Did you run "sencha app upgrade" from the app root folder? It almost looks like it was executed from a src subfolder. I'll check with others on the callstack.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  2. #12
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Yes, I ran it in the app root folder. Same place I run "sencha app build" from.

    I did try running "sencha app upgrade" without the path to ExtJS but it didn't like that

    I had to sanitize the path a bit (in my "bug" posting) to exclude some client proprietary names, but the paths in the output I provided are all consistent.

  3. #13
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    A new issue is that since the "upgrade" (once I cleaned things up a bit), it's now deploying the production output to a folder named "production" below my build target.

    I've tried to override that by creating a local.properties file in my .sencha/app folder and setting:

    Code:
    args.environment=
    But that didn't seem to make a difference.

  4. #14
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    I realize I'm mixing a number of issues into this one thread...but this did seem to do the trick for removing Ext.dd:

    <property name="build.operations" value="exclude ${line.separator} -namespace=Ext.dd"/>

    Having an actual new line manually entered in the ANT script just kept causing errors.

  5. #15
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,711
    Vote Rating
    245
      0  

    Default

    To make all builds go to the same folder you can set the "build.dir" property. It now includes the build environment in formulating that path. Maybe this in your build.xml:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
            <property name="build.dir" location="../build" />
        </target>
    Or you could put that in local.properties but that was intended to be just for you personally and not committed to source control.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  6. #16
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,711
    Vote Rating
    245
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmeans View Post
    I realize I'm mixing a number of issues into this one thread...but this did seem to do the trick for removing Ext.dd:

    <property name="build.operations" value="exclude ${line.separator} -namespace=Ext.dd"/>

    Having an actual new line manually entered in the ANT script just kept causing errors.
    Good technique there... I think I will recommend folks to do that for the build.operations property. Thanks for sharing it and glad to hear it is working for you
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  7. #17
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    To make all builds go to the same folder you can set the "build.dir" property. It now includes the build environment in formulating that path. Maybe this in your build.xml:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
            <property name="build.dir" location="../build" />
        </target>
    Or you could put that in local.properties but that was intended to be just for you personally and not committed to source control.
    Good know about "local.properties"...I'll add that to our instructions.

    However, the above change didn't get the result I wanted.

    I currently have this in my .sencha/workspace/sencha.cfg:

    Code:
    workspace.build.dir=${workspace.dir}/../../PrecompiledWeb/${app.name}
    Which had worked fine for deploying the built code to the intended folder.

    Should I blank that out and use the -before-init setting but with the "working" value?

  8. #18
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    This did the trick...just moving the value into the build.xml as you directed:

    Code:
        <target name="-before-init">
                <property name="build.dir" location="${workspace.dir}/../../PrecompiledWeb/${app.name}" />
        </target>
    Thanks.

  9. #19
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,711
    Vote Rating
    245
      0  

    Default

    Sure thing.

    For build settings (vs Cmd configuration) I try to keep things in build.xml (or local.properties for personal settings). It just happens that sencha.cfg properties are imported into the build process for helpfulness in respecting those settings.
    Don Griffin
    Director of Engineering - Frameworks (Ext JS / Sencha Touch)

    Check the docs. Learn how to (properly) report a framework issue and a Sencha Cmd issue

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  10. #20
    Ext JS Premium Member cmeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    115
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dongryphon View Post
    Good technique there... I think I will recommend folks to do that for the build.operations property. Thanks for sharing it and glad to hear it is working for you
    I'm a dummy...my app does rely on Ext.dd (I hadn't thought about window resizing and a split bar being DD...but it makes sense).

    Though the all-classes.js is smaller with the latest version of Cmd, I'd still like to make sure it is as small as I can get it...any suggestions for things to look for (or techniques to apply)?

    Thanks.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •