Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot configure Sencha cmd

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
      1  

    Default Cannot configure Sencha cmd

    The new Architect v2.1 looks nice, but I just cannot pass the setup stage.
    I downloded Sencha Cmd and install it. After I open the Sencha Cmd Setup it asks to "Set the Sencha Cmd Path", I cannot get it to work properly. Never puts the green dot.
    I tried to put the path, just parts of the path and the path+sencha. Nothings works.

    Also, the Setup project with Cmd has the same problem. Tried to brose the Sencha Touch 2.1 and simply does nothing.

    What am I doing wrong. Any advice?

    Sencha Architect 2.1.0 Build 670 on OS X 10.7.5

    Thanks in advanced.

    .:.

  2. #2
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    What path are you giving it?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hi Phil, thanks for your response.

    I have tried all of them (allow me to explain):

    I installed Sencha Cmd in:
    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/

    The installation put secnha in:
    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.0.250/

    I have tried all the paths (shown only the one where sencha is exactly at):
    whole_path.png

    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.0.250/
    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/Sencha/Cmd/
    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/Sencha/
    /Users/aaceves/Documents/webserver/senchacmd/

    Also tried all of them with slash at the end and sencha at the end.

    I am using:
    Sencha Architect Version 2.1.0 Build 676 on OS X 10.7.5

    In this new build, when I press Verify, nothing happens. The only time that displays a window is when I leave the path empty:

    I have the same problem when defining the framework:

    framework.png


    After browsing and selecting the path of the framework installation, it does nothing.

    So, I have no idea what else to do.

    Thanks in advance.

    .:.

  4. #4
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Try not installing it in webserver. /Users/philstrong/bin/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.500/

    Or close to that
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hi There,

    im having the same problem. Same architect, and cmd 3.0.0.250. Just cant save it!

    Its in /Users/[username]/bin/Sencha/Cmd/3.0.0.250

    What can this be ?

  6. #6
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Some bug fixes in build 676 related to Cmd setup

    http://docs.sencha.com/architect/2/#!/guide/changelog
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •