Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    878
    Vote Rating
    310
    marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold

      1  

    Default How to change framework version in Architect

    I've just downloaded the latest Architect exe to install over my existing one (I'm behind a proxy and it never seems to update by itself), and I'd like to change the Framework version from 4.0.x to 4.1.x when I go to Settings > Framework. Is this possible? Or does it always just show 4.0.x to mean that and 4.1.x?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,485
    Vote Rating
    136
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      1  

    Default

    Right click on Library and click Upgrade to 4.1.x.

    As an aside, where would you think this would reside? Lots of people ask this question so obviously we haven't placed it some place that is easily discoverable.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Touch Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    878
    Vote Rating
    310
    marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold marc.fearby is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    I couldn't even find Library, but drilled down beneath everything and eventually found it below Resources. I would think that the Ext JS version should be in the Settings window in the Framework tab (which seems to do nothing at the moment?). Thanks.

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    523
    Vote Rating
    42
    BostonMerlin has a spectacular aura about BostonMerlin has a spectacular aura about BostonMerlin has a spectacular aura about

      1  

    Default

    I agree as well, settings.

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
    chertel is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    I was hoping this could be done, and lo and behold it can. I agree that project settings makes more sense than right clicking on library.

  6. #6
    Ext JS Premium Member tangix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    590
    Vote Rating
    54
    tangix is a jewel in the rough tangix is a jewel in the rough tangix is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default

    +1 for the "Project Settings"