Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to change framework version in Architect

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,185
    Vote Rating
    374
      1  

    Default How to change framework version in Architect

    I've just downloaded the latest Architect exe to install over my existing one (I'm behind a proxy and it never seems to update by itself), and I'd like to change the Framework version from 4.0.x to 4.1.x when I go to Settings > Framework. Is this possible? Or does it always just show 4.0.x to mean that and 4.1.x?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    145
      1  

    Default

    Right click on Library and click Upgrade to 4.1.x.

    As an aside, where would you think this would reside? Lots of people ask this question so obviously we haven't placed it some place that is easily discoverable.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,185
    Vote Rating
    374
      0  

    Default

    I couldn't even find Library, but drilled down beneath everything and eventually found it below Resources. I would think that the Ext JS version should be in the Settings window in the Framework tab (which seems to do nothing at the moment?). Thanks.

  4. #4
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    548
    Vote Rating
    44
      1  

    Default

    I agree as well, settings.

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    20
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I was hoping this could be done, and lo and behold it can. I agree that project settings makes more sense than right clicking on library.

  6. #6
    Ext JS Premium Member tangix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    662
    Vote Rating
    63
      0  

    Default

    +1 for the "Project Settings"

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    409
    Vote Rating
    238
      0  

    Default

    +1 for adding it to Settings though if it's not much trouble keep it as an option on Library, too - I kind of like it now that I know it's there.

    The really confusing thing for me was that the option is not available until the project is saved. I tried upgrading a throw-away brand new Ext 4.1 project, left thinking it wasn't possible, and ended up hacking the xds file instead

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •