Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 66

Thread: FF 18 problem?

  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    3
      1  

    Default

    I too can reproduce this issue, when adding > 38 nodes to a TreePanel as a result of an XHR request (that's not necessarily the minimal test case, merely what I've got to so far ...)

    It's clearly a regression in IonMonkey, for which I've raised https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=828319 along with a basic stacktrace of how I got to see the problem (without Firebug - as using their debugger disables Ion). There is a similar bugzilla report of https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=818023 which suggests that it's possibly related to the use of apply() as well (which ExtJS clearly uses a lot).

    I don't have a public test-case I provide yet - however I note that at least for me, the Tree examples hosted on cdn.sencha.io don't actually load any tree panel content at the moment, which might make it easier to show the problem if some of them are loading lots of nodes at the same time?

    Steve

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Great, thank you for your efforts...

    Cheers

  3. #13
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    4
      4  

    Wink Workaround

    Hi there,

    after hours of testing I found a workaround for this problem I think. Seems pretty strange though:

    Code:
    if (Ext.firefoxVersion >= 18) {
        var noArgs = [];
        Ext.override(Ext.Base, {
            callParent : function(args) {
    
    
                var method, superMethod = (method = this.callParent.caller) &&
                        (method.$previous || ((method = method.$owner ?
                                method :
                                method.caller) && method.$owner.superclass[method.$name]));
    
    
                // Workarround for Firefox 18. I don't know why this works, but it does. Perhaps functions wich have
                // a try-catch block are handled differently
                try {
                } catch (e) {
                }
    
    
                return superMethod.apply(this, args || noArgs);
            }
        });
    }
    Greeting Holger

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Weird, works for me too, btw, WTH

  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    3
      2  

    Default Reproducible test case

    I now have a reproducible test case that you can try here: http://adhoc.moo.com/ionmonkey-regression-test.html - remember to disable Firebug before trying it.

  6. #16
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    18,382
    Vote Rating
    858
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the test case, I'll check it out.

    It seems like it might be an issue similar to what we saw in Chrome, it would happen almost randomly, due some changes to the JIT http://code.google.com/p/chromium/is...tail?id=157520
    Evan Trimboli
    Sencha Developer
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Don't be afraid of the source code!

  7. #17
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    82
    Vote Rating
    -1
      0  

    Default

    Holger, your code really works also with our applications. Our problems were similar: some parts/or whole components were not loaded when firebug was disabled/not on (FF 18 only of course).

  8. #18
    Sencha Premium Member jordandev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    43
    Vote Rating
    4
      0  

    Default

    I have started to get this problem as well. Seems intermittent and I cannot consistently recreate it with a test case.

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    26
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    I can confirm that this happens with my app as well, and that Holgers workaround helps. Thanks Holger.

  10. #20
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    51
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    And I can confirm that this is happening with my application as well, and that the workaround Holger does not help.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •