Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Introducing UberGrid - High performance grid for Sencha Touch

  1. #11
    Sencha - Community Support Team mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,015
    Vote Rating
    182
      0  

    Default

    No need to use Sencha Complete, why would you think that?

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    587
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    was sure that was on you guys' site yesterday maybe I misread! Let me check out the performance on a few devices and I might be in touch!
    I blog about Sencha Touch at www.senchatouchdev.com

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    721
    Vote Rating
    46
      0  

    Default

    very cool stuff!

    Question: as Touch Scheduler is based on Uber Grid, do I then get Uber Grid for free when buying Touch Scheduler?

  4. #14
    Sencha - Community Support Team mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,015
    Vote Rating
    182
      0  

    Default

    @ingo.hefti: No, they're licensed as two standalone products.

  5. #15
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    721
    Vote Rating
    46
      0  

    Default

    ok, thanks.

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    587
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    I've started a thread (http://bryntum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=3165) over on the bryntum forums because I would love to use this - it looks absurdly good - but at a complete loss as to how to integrate with a Sencha Cmd built app. Hopefully this is possible and someone can help - would love to be a customer for this! Even if you guys assure me this is definitely possible, I'd pay for the support to get it up and running...
    I blog about Sencha Touch at www.senchatouchdev.com

  7. #17
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Berne, Switzerland
    Posts
    721
    Vote Rating
    46
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shepsii View Post
    I've started a thread (http://bryntum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=3165) over on the bryntum forums because I would love to use this - it looks absurdly good - but at a complete loss as to how to integrate with a Sencha Cmd built app. Hopefully this is possible and someone can help - would love to be a customer for this! Even if you guys assure me this is definitely possible, I'd pay for the support to get it up and running...
    Good point - me too looking forward to see (and get) a clean / running MVC / CMD sample

  8. #18
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    587
    Vote Rating
    88
      0  

    Default

    I purchased UberGrid - thanks to Brytnum for an excellent product and great support.

    For those worried about MVC like I was, when you buy the full product, all you need to do is add the directory of the files to sencha.cfg as well as adding the path to Ext.Loader.setPath - it then works in the development environment and builds fine.

    There's one or two teething issues but I'm sure that these will be sorted too. Overall I'm delighted and the performance is fantastic. Would definitely recommend it to others looking for a workable grid solution!
    I blog about Sencha Touch at www.senchatouchdev.com

  9. #19
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Integration of UberGrid with Sencha Architect

    Hi,

    Can the UberGrid be integrated with Sencha Architect?

  10. #20
    Sencha - Community Support Team mankz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    3,015
    Vote Rating
    182
      0  

    Default

    Using 2.2 you can sort of do this yes. You won't see it rendered in the UI but the code will work fine. See this blog post that I wrote on how to add 3rd party components to SA.

    http://www.bryntum.com/blog/using-ex...cha-architect/

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •