Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Publish CMD Window Close

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    65
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default Publish CMD Window Close

    Hi All

    A minor inconvenience, yet a right pain in the backside...whenever the Publish button is pressed (on a Windows install), a command window is opened; after the action has been completed, the window stays open and requires a manual click to close it. Not a drama with one or two Publish actions, but a real wrist killer (type either exit or move the mouse and click) when one is in a RAD cycle.

    My question - any way to simply amend an 'exit' to that script and close the window?

    ta

    Doug

  2. #2
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Yeah the goal is to have a console that shows up docked to the bottom. I understand your frustration with the current process.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    65
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default Thanks...

    Hi Phil

    Thanks for the reply...I'll wait for the new version with baited breath.

    Cheers

    Doug

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Take a look at 2.2 behaviour : http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...nnot-be-closed.

    @Doug : Just let SA open CMD windows. Then CloseAll (Right-click on task bar button in Windows)
    @Phil : the docked console would have been really nice

  5. #5
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    Yeah I know yoann.colleaux but time did not permit.

    I'm looking into the closing issue this is clearly a bug that will be fixed. Does Esc work for you or that's not working either?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    29
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Yep, ESC works. thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •