Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Actioncolumn cannot set sortable = false

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-3596 in Architect 3.0.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    212
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default Actioncolumn cannot set sortable = false

    On Actioncolumns, sortable = true by default (at least in Ext 4.2).

    Picture1.png

    However, SA thinks the default is false and does not let me set it to false - instead removing the property again.
    On a regular gridcolumn, it works the right way (default is true and SA thinks it's true - letting me set it to false).

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488
    Vote Rating
    147
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the report, we'll review all of the columns and make sure they are correct in the docs and in Architect.

  3. #3
    Sencha User jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    567
    Vote Rating
    21
      0  

    Default

    According to the documentation, sortable is false by default for action columns. Are you suggesting that the documentation is incorrect?

    http://docs.sencha.com/extjs/4.2.1/#...n-cfg-sortable
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    212
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Yes, the default is false. However the checkbox in the SA property grid is checked, even though the SA tooltip says it's false by default. That's the case in the latest release on Mac.
    When I click it I can only set it to false again, but never to true. I would have to use a processConfig function.

  5. #5
    Sencha User jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    567
    Vote Rating
    21
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the clarification, I see the issue you are describing now. The fix for this will be in the 3.0 release.
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Bug is still present in Architect 3.0.4.1386.

  7. #7
    Sencha User jjohnston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    567
    Vote Rating
    21
      0  

    Default

    @morgoth.evil The bug as I understand it appears to be fixed in 3.0.4.1386 -- the checkbox is unchecked by default, matching the framework-defined default of false, and you are able to check it to set it to true. Am I misunderstanding the problem, or are you seeing different behavior?
    Jason Johnston
    @lojjic
    Sencha Architect Development Team

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •