1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default How to get Architect out of fullscreen?

    None of the standard keyboard shortcuts work, and there's no fullscreen button. It's driving me nuts, I can't move the Architect window to a different monitor!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    OS X? Standard top right, click the little blue 'unfullscreen' button. You have to mouse to the very top and the menu will then slide down.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Screen Shot 2013-04-11 at 4.45.12 PM.jpgYes OS X, and mine simply doesn't have it, regardless of how much I mouse over anything..! The only time there's a fullscreen toggle button is on launch where you can select recent projects. But toggling that just turns that window into fullscreen.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    The top right; above help, this is an OS X feature and in other apps that support full screen like chrome, safari, etc
    Screen Shot 2013-04-11 at 8.06.29 AM.png
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Hi, even when I get the menu down the button is not there. Will screenshot when I get back to the computer.

  6. #6
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,487
    Vote Rating
    140
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coolfish View Post
    Hi, even when I get the menu down the button is not there. Will screenshot when I get back to the computer.
    OS X version?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    OS X 10.8.3, latest Sencha Architect.

    Screen Shot 2013-04-11 at 6.01.18 PM.jpg

    Is there a magic keyboard shortcut?

    Edit - should note that in Chrome and elsewhere the fullscreen button works as expected and does appear in the menu.

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member tangix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    601
    Vote Rating
    59
    tangix is a jewel in the rough tangix is a jewel in the rough tangix is a jewel in the rough tangix is a jewel in the rough

      0  

    Default

    Haven't happened to me with SA but with other Mac Apps that get their prefs corrupted and tries placing the window in (x,y)-positions that are off-screen. When this happens on Windows you can always do Alt-Space, Down Arrow, Enter, Right Arrow and then move the mouse around.

    Maybe use Exposé and try grabbing the window?

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Up up down down left right left right doesn't work. Can't move the window around in Expose. I think this is a Sencha Architect bug (although by the looks of it, it's quite rare), and one thing that's missing is a menu item to get the app out of full screen mode (eg under Window - Exit Full Screen).

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    160
    Vote Rating
    3
    coolfish is on a distinguished road

      1  

    Default

    Mucking around with this further - I quit Architect, relaunched it. In the opening dialogue (recent projects) there is a fullscreen toggle button. I tapped that, and then loaded my project. Lo and behold, the fullscreen button now appears in the menu and I can unfullscreen the app. I've tried to recreate the bug of the disappearing full screen button but haven't yet.