Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Render Dataview inside a panel

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Answered: Render Dataview inside a panel

    Hi everyone,

    I'm trying to render a Dataview inside of a Panel, with no success.

    Code:
    Ext.define('amv.view.MainView', {
       extend: 'Ext.Panel',
       xtype: 'main',
       requires: [
          'Ext.TitleBar',
          'Ext.dataview.DataView'
          ],
       config: {
          items:[
             {
             xtype: 'titlebar',
             docked: 'top',
             title: 'MultiViewer',
             items: [
                {iconCls: 'add',  align: 'left', action: 'addDevice', id: 'addDeviceButton'},
                {iconCls: 'delete', align: 'right', action: 'clearAllDevices', id:'clearAllButton'}
                ]
              },
    
    
             {"html": "Test item 0"}, //shows as expected
              {xtype: "devgridview"},  //Here lies the problem..  This is NOT displayed!
              {"html": "Test item 1"} //shows as expected
             ]
        }
    });
    My Grid View is a simple DataView. Here's the code that defines it:

    Code:
    Ext.define('amv.view.DevGridView', {
       extend: 'Ext.DataView',
        xtype: "devgridview",
        store: {
           autoLoad: true,
           autoSync: true,
            fields: ['name', 'age'],
            data: [
                {name: 'Jamie Avins',  age: 100},
                {name: 'Rob Dougan',   age: 21},
                {name: 'Tommy Maintz', age: 24},
                {name: 'Jacky Nguyen', age: 24},
                {name: 'Ed Spencer',   age: 26}
            ]
        },
    
    
        itemTpl: '{name} is {age} years old'
    });
    What am I missing? Thank you in advance.

  2. try giving your MainView a config layout: 'fit'

    John

  3. #2
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    548
    Answers
    22
    Vote Rating
    44
      0  

    Default

    try giving your MainView a config layout: 'fit'

    John
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply. I couldn't find the "full" layout. I'm guessing you meant to say "fit". In any case, I tried all the different layouts, and even docking my Dataview, but still no success.

  5. #4
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    548
    Answers
    22
    Vote Rating
    44
      0  

    Default

    yea, meant 'fit'. also, try setting your mainviews scroll config to none.
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Thanks.. still no luck!

  7. #6
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    548
    Answers
    22
    Vote Rating
    44
      0  

    Default

    Did you check the browser for errors?
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Yes, there are no errors. Not sure exactly how, but the problem seems to be fixed. Perhaps it was something being cached. Thanks for the help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •