Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ST2.2 "compass compile" result seems to be missing "default" styling

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default ST2.2 "compass compile" result seems to be missing "default" styling

    I'm building an app using ST 2.2. I'm ready to start styling my pages, so I'm testing the compass/SASS feature to make sure it works (before applying any custom styling). While the compile finishes without error, the resulting stylesheet is 100K smaller than the default stylesheet that came with the initial project, and looks as though I were using only the "base" theme, not the default theme. (In other words, the default theme seems to be missing, and the page looks terrible.)

    Thinking I must have messed something up, I redownloaded ST2.2 and Cmd, re-installed both of them, and checked my versions:

    Cmd: Sencha Cmd v3.1.1.274
    Compass: Compass 0.11.1 (Antares)

    I then generated a new app from scratch and checked it in the browser. It looked like this:

    before.png

    I then compiled its SASS with compass. I get exactly the same result. The newly compiled one is missing all styling:

    after.png

    The "compass compile" step seems to be working correctly -- I get no errors, and a new file is being generated. And the necessary default theme files seem to be there, or at least I get errors if I remove them. So I'm baffled. I figure the forums would be full of posts if everyone got the same results I have, so I must have missed a small but important step somewhere.

    I'm using using a Mac (10.8.3). Has anyone run into the same issue? Or have any ideas for something I can try?

    Thanks in advance!
    Michael

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,551
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    This is odd, I'm not getting any issue with compass compile in a newly generated app of ST 2.2.0
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Which OS are you using?

    Thanks for trying, Mitchell. Are you using a Mac? I'm running 10.8.3, and I'm wondering if that has something to do with it.

    I just did yesterday's test on my Windows 7 virtual machine. Specifically:

    1. I installed ST 2.2.0
    2. I installed Sencha Cmd (and Java and Ruby and Compass)
    3. I generated a new test project called "MyApp"
    4. I opened it in my browser -- correct UI
    5. I ran "compass compile" against my sass file
    6. I reloaded the page in my browser -- still the correct UI

    So Windows seems to work. Just to be sure, I went back to the test app I created yesterday on my Mac -- the one whose theme seems to be missing -- and re-ran compass. When I reloaded the page, the broken UI was fixed. This confirms that (a) the test app I made yesterday was generated correctly and should have worked, and (b) the problem is only on Macs.

    Just for fun, I updated Ruby to 2.0.0, which is the same version as on Windows. Ran compass again on my Mac, and it still produces bad CSS.

    Is there a step needed for Macs that isn't needed for Windows?

    Michael

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Am I the only Mountain Lion user having this issue?

    Mitchell,

    Can you confirm that it works for you on Mountain Lion (OSX 10.8.3)? And what version of Ruby and Compass are you using?

    Thanks!
    Michael

  5. #5
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,551
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    Ruby 2 does not work with it due to some variables. You will need to downgrade to 1.8
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Thanks, Mitchell. I'll try that, but I first had the problem when I was running Ruby 1.8, so I'm doubtful it will help. Does the version of Compass matter?

    Michael

  7. #7
    Sencha - Sr Software Engineer mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    39,551
    Vote Rating
    1271
      0  

    Default

    I have compass 0.12.2 installed:

    Code:
    Mitchells-MacBook-Pro:~ mitchellsimoens$ gem list
    
    *** LOCAL GEMS ***
    
    chunky_png (1.2.7, 1.2.6, 1.2.5, 1.1.2, 0.12.0)
    compass (0.12.2, 0.12.1, 0.11.beta.7)
    digital_ocean (1.0.1)
    dimensions (1.2.0)
    faraday (0.8.7)
    faraday_middleware (0.9.0)
    fssm (0.2.10, 0.2.9, 0.2.8.1)
    github-markup (0.7.5, 0.7.4, 0.7.1)
    hashie (2.0.3)
    jsduck (3.11.2)
    json (1.7.7, 1.7.5, 1.7.3)
    libv8 (3.11.8.13 x86_64-darwin-12, 3.11.8.4, 3.11.8.3 x86_64-darwin-12, 3.3.10.4 x86_64-darwin-12)
    middleware (0.1.0)
    multipart-post (1.2.0)
    parallel (0.6.2, 0.5.21, 0.5.19, 0.5.17)
    rash (0.4.0)
    rdiscount (2.0.7.1, 1.6.8)
    ref (1.0.2)
    rubygems-update (2.0.0, 1.8.24, 1.8.18)
    sass (3.2.6, 3.2.3, 3.2.1, 3.2.0.alpha.11, 3.1.15)
    therubyracer (0.11.4, 0.11.0, 0.10.2)
    thor (0.18.1)
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Sencha Inc, Senior Software Engineer
    ________________
    Learn BBCode and use it! Checkout the CODE tag!

    Check out my GitHub, lots of nice things for Ext JS and Sencha Touch
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    10
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Ruby version is significant!

    OK, I downgraded Ruby to 1.9.3, and it seems to be working now. So, at first it was 1.8.x (didn't work) and then it was 2.0.0 (didn't work). 1.9.3 seems to do the trick.

    At least the build seems to be correct. I'm tried to change the colors of the toolbars and such, to verify that the SASS is working, but couldn't get it to work. But it's possible I'm doing it wrong. I'll see if there's a different test.

    But for the moment, I'm calling this a success. Thanks for your help, Mitchell!

    Michael

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •