Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Extjs grid summary row render error in IE6

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Unanswered: Extjs grid summary row render error in IE6

    Hello there,
    I have a grid which configed with summary row,it shows well in IE8 and FireFox,but it do not work well in IE6,see attached file.
    The grid has 3 locked columns and 31 unlocked columns,and the first row is the summary row.And my extjs version is 4.2.0
    Anyone can help me?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I fixed this bug by overwriting Ext.grid.feature.Summary,overwriding its "onColumnHeaderLayout" method:
    old code:
    el.setWidth(column.width || (column.lastBox ? column.lastBox.width : 100));

    new code("isIE6" is calculated before):
    if(isIE6){
    el.setWidth(column.width-2 || (column.lastBox ? column.lastBox.width : 100));
    }
    else{
    el.setWidth(column.width || (column.lastBox ? column.lastBox.width : 100));
    }

    Now it will be OK.
    Hope to help others working with IE6.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Support Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,154
    Answers
    501
    Vote Rating
    247
      0  

    Default

    If you try your code (without the override) with 4.2.1 do you still observe the issue?
    Are you a Sencha products veteran who has wondered what it might be like to work at Sencha? If so, please reach out to our human resources manager: fabienne.bell@sencha.com

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Moldova, Republic of / Shelton, CT, US
    Posts
    154
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    8
      0  

    Default

    Yes, still in 4.2.1 actual but for Firefox this time.

  5. #5
    Sencha - Support Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,154
    Answers
    501
    Vote Rating
    247
      0  

    Default

    Can you post a working test case?
    You can use https://fiddle.sencha.com to construct/share the test case as well. Just log in with your forum login and password.
    Are you a Sencha products veteran who has wondered what it might be like to work at Sencha? If so, please reach out to our human resources manager: fabienne.bell@sencha.com

  6. #6
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Moldova, Republic of / Shelton, CT, US
    Posts
    154
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    8
      0  

    Default

    The working fiddle: https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/1id

    The issue can be reproduced in the latest Firefox and Chrome.

  7. #7
    Sencha - Support Team slemmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    6,154
    Answers
    501
    Vote Rating
    247
      0  

    Default

    If you test outside of fiddle does it work ok for you?
    Are you a Sencha products veteran who has wondered what it might be like to work at Sencha? If so, please reach out to our human resources manager: fabienne.bell@sencha.com

  8. #8
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Moldova, Republic of / Shelton, CT, US
    Posts
    154
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    8
      0  

    Default

    No. It's just the same as in the fiddle.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •